Judge: Aidan Moloney, Churchview, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Results:

SUPREME  IRISH  ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND  CHAMPION  2017& RDS CHAMPION  OF  CHAMPIONS: Ashtown Katie Sire:  Goulding Jumbo King K436   Exhibitor:   Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny

IRISH ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2017 &  Overall  Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Champion 2017: Drumcarbin Nutcracker   Sire:  Retties JFK  M195 Exhibitor:Shane McKiernan, Drumcrow, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE  CHAMPION: Carrigroe Polly Sire: Rathosheen Hugo Exhibitor: Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION: Lodgetown Poppy   Sire: Bunlahy John G    Exhibitor: Dermot Kilcrann, Lodge Lane, Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  MALE  CHAMPION: Drumcarbin Nutcracker   Sire:  Retties JFK  M195  Exhibitor:Shane McKiernan, Drumcrow, Corlismore, Ballinagh,Cavan

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  MALE RESERVE CHAMPION: Carrigroe Noel Sire: Rathosheen Hugo    Exhibitor:   J & F  Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION Ashtown KatieSire:  Goulding Jumbo King K436  Exhibitor: Michael & Niamh Barron, grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny


ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS   SENIOR  FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPIONPowerstown Molly sire:  Drumcrow Piping Hot M517  Exhibitor: Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny


ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  CHAMPION
Owenmore Nick Sire: Owenmore KitExhibitor:  Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  RESERVE CHAMPION Clooncolligan Nemo Sire :  Brideswell  Kevin Exhibitor: Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

IRISH  ANGUS  CATTLE   SOCIETY  YDP SHOWMANSHIP AWARDS

Judge:  Michelle Farrell, Mount Dillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

Class  19  All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards

Junior Section – Age U13 on 09.09.17

  • 1    Josh  Cronin, Clooneybeirne, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  • 2    Fiona Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  • 3    Ronan Dockery , Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Class   20      All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards

Intermediate Section

  • 1    Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
  • 2    Jack  Cronin, Clooneybeirne, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  • 3    Darragh Barlow, Gurtavoher, Aherlow, Co. Tipperary

Class   21        All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards

Senior  Section

  • 1. Glenn Patterson, Kiltycooly, Drum,
  • 2. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare,Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
  • 3. Gearoid Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
    (Sponsored by:  FBD Insurance)

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Female Section  

Class   22   All Ireland Irish Angus Cow with calf at foot.

1     Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny       Ashtown Katie  –  IE351092670249  –  D.O.B. 09.09.13        Sire:  Goulding Jumbo King K436  –  Ashtown Dorris        Sire of Dam:  Gigginstown House Escalator

2    Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo        Mayo Karin  – IE271721040500 – D.O.B  02.05.13        Sire:  Westellen Deekay Grandslam  –  Dam:  Mayo Ethna              Sire of Dam:  Priestown Tornado

3     Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon       Steil K Evelyn 251 – IE311355590251  –  D.O.B.  12.10.13       Sire: Te Mania Berkley   Dam:  Steil F Evelyn  164       Sire of  Dam:  Aynho rossieter Eric

4     Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum, Athlone        Co. Westmeath.         Moydrum Frauline Star – IE361023560094   –  D.O.B.  07.04.09         Sire:  Cardona Black Star E394  –  Dam:  Moydrum Betty         Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince

5.    Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry       Tubridmore J Rosebud 480 E.T. – IE191252430480 – D.O.B. 15.09.12       Sire: Netherallan Peter Pershore E052 – Dam: Luddenmore Rosa Erica       Sire of Dam: Young Dale Touch Down

Class   23    All Ireland Irish Angus Cow or Heifer (From 01.09.14 – 31.08.15)
1     Patrick Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath         Berry Magic  –  IE361002420343 – D.O.B.  02.04.15         Sire:  Goulding Jumbo King  –  Dam:  Berry Geraldine         Sire of Dam:  Friarstown Edition
2     Maire Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon        Sandylane Maude  –  IE241249860220  – D.O.B.  08.03.15        Sire:  Goulding Jumbo King K436  –  Dam: Sandylane Jean        Sire of Dam:  Coneyisland Legend

3      Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo          Owenmore Mella  – IE321143230115 – D.O.B. – 13.05.15          Sire: Owenmore Kit   –  Dam: Steil F Ella 156          Sie of Dam: Young Dale Touchdown
Class   24   All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer  (From 01.09.15– 31.07.16)
1.        Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny           Powerstown Molly  –  IE211297250535 –  D.O.B. 02.09.15           Sire:  Drumcrow Piping Hot M517  –  Dam: Powerstown Kelly           Sire of Dam:  Rathcash Eddie
2       Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim          Clooncolligan Nessa  –  IE251142390348  –  D.O.B. 26.02.16          Sire: Brideswell Kevin  –  Dam:  Clooncolligan Aoife          Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince
3         Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim            Clooncarne Nicky – IE231421120725 – D.O.B.  19.01.16           Sire: Baronagh Producer – Dam: Currycramp Hazel           Sire of dam:  Killycar Comander
4       Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim           Clooncolligan North  –  IE251142310349 – D.O.B. 02.03.16           Sire: Brideswell Kevin   Dam:  Clooncolligan Glee           Sire of Dam:  Ballymagrine Wonder
5      John & Mary Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon           Lavally Nikie E.T.  –  IE311346390343  –  D.O.B.  04.04.16           Sire:  Bohey Jasper  –  Dam:  Lavally Lady Janelle B101           Sire of Dam:  Priestown Tornado

Sponsored by :  AW EnnisIrish Angus All Ireland Junior Female SectionClass    25    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.08.16 – 31.10.16)
1     Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork       Carrigroe Nice – IE141402761472 – D.O.B.  30.08.16       Sire: Rathosheen Hugo – Dam:  Carrigroe Fiesty       Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Bowie
2      Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo         Kerins Nikemi  – IE321574640042 – D.O.B.  25.10.16         Sire: Redwood Eiger – Dam: Kerins Kemi         Sire of Dam: Aynho Rossiter Eric B125  3     Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon       Steil N Winnie – IE311355540338 – D.O.B.  14.10.16       Sire:  The Moss Kriss  –  Dam:  Steil F Wonder       Sire of Dam:  Black Banner X1 of  Idvies
4      Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinroene, Co. Offaly         Towra Ninja – IE301473470161 – D.O.B.  20.10.16         Sire: Towra Munchkin   Dam:  Towra Lisa         Sire of Dam: Aynho Rossiter Eric

 

5     Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon       Steil N Geraldine 333  –  IE311355580333 –  D.O.B.  27.09.16       Sire: The Moss Kriss  L128   –  Dam: Steil Gerladine 176       Sire of  Dam:  Retties Dale Hogan

Class    26    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.11.16 – 31.01.17)
1      Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork       Carrigroe Polly – IE141402721527 – D.O.B. 06.01.17       Sire:  Rathosheen Hugo – Dam:  Carrigroe Viv E559        Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Bowie A33
2    Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford       Millbawn Petra  –  IE251304760230 – D.O.B.  02.01.17       Sire:  Bunlahy John  G  –   Dam:  Knockadrinan Bridget L530       Sire of Dam:  Oakchurch Dictaror F031

3    Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone,  Co. Offaly        Towra Noleen – IE301473480162 – D.O.B.  04.12.16        Sire:  Coneyisland Legend  –  Dam Towra Jill        Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn
4.    Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinroene, Co. Offaly       Towra Niamh – IE301473410164 – D.O.B.   04.12.16        Sire:  Coneyisland Legend  –  Dam Towra Jill        Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn
5      Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo        Mayo Polly – IE271721050617 – D.O.B.  12.01.17        Sire: Deveron Latimer G188 – Dam: Mayo Ethna        Sire of Dam:  Priestown Tornado

Class    27     All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.02.17  – 31.03.17)
1     Dermot Kilcrann, Lodge Lane, Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon        Lodgetown Poppy – IE311385160076  –  D.O.B.  02.03.17        Sire: Bunlahy John G   Dam: Lodgetown Kerry        Sire of Dam:  Clooncolligan Domino

2      Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon        Steil P Ella 349  –  IE311355570349  –  D.O.B.  23.02.17        Sire:  The Moss Kriss  –  Dam:  Steil J Ella 227        Sire of Dam:  Ardrossan Admiral
3.      J & F  Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork         Carrigroe P Lady Jane – IE141402741529 – D.O.B.  22.02.17         Sire:  Rathosheen Hugo  Dam: Carrigroe Lady Jane E597         Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Bowie

 

4.     Martin Garvey,Liscolvin Hse. Hillstreet, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Roscommon        Liscolvin Princess E.T.  –  372223764081112 – D.O.B.   01.02.17         Sire:  Luddenmore Fionn G441  –  Dam:  Logboy Cathy         Sire of Dam:  Lawsons Ford Bagatelle Z094 5.     Pat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary        Shingaun Phoebe  –  372225464730065 – D.O.B. 24.03.17        Sire:  Beryl Jamey E.T.,  Dam:  Shingaun Dooley        Sire of dam:  Belvin Patriarch

Class    28    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf  (From 01.04.17 onwards)
1      Christopher Molloy, Boveen, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly        Boveen Penny – 372215290460304 –  D.O.B  14.04.17        Sire: Shanacourt J6M1  –  Dam: Boveen Joyce        Sire of Dam:  Boveen Dean

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Male Section Class   29    All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Bull  born on or  before 31.08.15                      Sponsored by AW  Ennis
1        Padraig & Margaret O’Connor, Cloonroughan, Elphin, Co. Roscommon          Arroo Lord  –  IE231477940068  –  D.O.B.  16.04.14          Sire:  Arroo Herby  –  Dam:  Arroo Grace          Sire of Dam:  Kilkelly  Duke

Class   30   All Ireland Irish Angus Intermediate Bull from 01.09.15 – 31.07.16                     Sponsored by AW Ennis
1         Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. SligoOwenmore Nick – IE321143260118 – D.O.B.  16.04.16Sire; Owenmore Kit   Dam:  Steil F Ella 156Sire of Dam;  Young Dale Touchtown
2      Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Clooncolligan Nemo  –  IE251142350352 – D.O.B.  28.03.16 Sire :  Brideswell Kevin  –  Dam:  Highway Usefull  Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince
Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Male Section
Class   31  All Ireland Irish Angus Bull (From 01.08.16 – 31.10.16)(Sponsored by  Farmlab Diagnostics)     1      Shane McKiernan, Drumcrow, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan    Drumcarbin Nutcracker  –  IE121289120240  –  D.O.B.  03.09.16    Sire:  Retties JFK  M195  –  Dam: Drumcarbin Kim             Sire of dam:  Clonbroney Waltr

 

2       J & F  Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. CorkCarrigroe Noel – IE141402751471 – D.O.B.  04.09.16Sire: Rathosheen Hugo  – Dam:  Colomane KristineSire of Dam:  Gabriel Emperor 804
3        Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon      Steil Nigel 334  –  IE311355590334 –  D.O.B.  27.09.16      Sire:  The Moss Kriss  –  Dam:  Steil Chubby      Sire of Dam: Drumahillan Roy

4       T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. WestmeathCaulry Nationwide –  IE361055870796 – D.O.B. 20.10.16Sire: Aynho Rossiter Eric – Dam: Caulry L722 Ellen Erica E.T.Sire of dam:  Rawburn Transformer

5          Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo       Coolcran Nemo – IE271630030766 – D.O.B.  07.09.16       Sire: Cornamuckla Lord Hardy  –  Dam:  Coolcran Kenzie       Sire of Dam:  Currower Edmund

Class   32   All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.11.16 –31.01.17
1 Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co. Louth        Knockmountagh Nixon – IE261029170758 – D.O.B  01.11.16      Sire: Mogeely Joe  –  Dam:  Knockmountaga Gaga      Sire of Dam:  Rawburn Lord Rocket F609

 

2     Denis Twomey,Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry    Tubridmore Prince Daniel – IE372214641810622 – D.O.B. 20.01.17      Sire: Tubridmore Monarch – Dam: Tubridmore J Rosebud 480      Sire of  Dam: Netherallan Peter Pershore
3     Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim        Aughnamona Nando – IE231415310591 – D.O.B. 01.12.16        Sire: Mogeely Joe – Dam: Aughnamona Kallis        Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Michael F663
4      John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon        Dillon North Pole – 372219727610328 – D.O.B. 03.12.16        Sire:  Dillon Knight Eagle Challenger Dam: Clooncolligan Flower        Sire of Dam:  Ballyarden Billy
5        Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon      Steil Nord 342 –  IE311355590342  –  D.O.B.  27.11.16      Sire:  The Moss Kriss  –  Dam:  Dunlaveymore Eileen              Sire of Dam: Bohey Jasper

 

Class   33   All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.02.17 –  31.03.17)

1   Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co. Louth     Knockmountagh Preacher – 372216014650766 – D.O.B.   02.03.17    Sire: Netherton Americano  Dam:  Knockmountagh Gertie    Sire of Dam:  Rawburn Lord Rocket F609
2.  Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo     Kerins Provider  –  IE321574650043  –  D.O.B. 03.02.17     Sire: Redwood Eiger  –  Dam: Kerins Jasmine     Sire of Dam:  LawsonsFord Bagatelle
3     Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim       Clooncolligan Prince  –  IE251142320374  – D.O.B. 02.03.17       Sire: Brideswell Kevin  –  Dam:  Clooncolligan Gorgeous       Sire of dam:  Ballymagrine Wonder
4     Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny       Grangeview Pride –  372214598880043 –  D.O.B.  19.02.17       Sire:  Mogeely Joe H979  –  Dam:  Ashtown Katie       Sire of Dam:  Goulding Jumbo King K436
5   Hugh Joseph McCawley, Tullinarogue, Drumkeerin PO, Ck-On-Shannon, Co Leitrim      Corry Pistol  –  IE231161120504  –  D.O.B.  06.03.17      Sire: Ballinwing Vain Irish M763  –  Dam:  Corry Karen      Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord 913 Class   34  All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.04.17 onwards)   1    Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford      Millbawn Prizeman  –  372214925480233- D.O.B.   23.04.17      Sire:  Rawburn Eventer 2nd  –  Dam:  Knockadrinan Blackbird M535      Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn
2     Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim        Clooncarne Prestige – 372224443910776 – D.O.B. 03.05.17       Sire: Clooncarne Frank  – Dam:  Currycramp Elana J276       Sire of Dam:  Killycar Comander 3    Patrick Regan, Driney, Loughglynn, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon      Driney Pedro – 372218274980714 – D.O.B.  02.05.17      Sire:  Westellen Diego M734  –  Dam:  Loughlynn Lucky Dip      Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord  913
4.    Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Athlone, Westmeath       Moydrum Picasso – IE361023560152 – D.O.B. 03.04.17       Sire: Bohey Jasper    Dam:  Moydrum Ju Ju       Sire of Dam:  Mogeely Joe
5  Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim     Clooncarne Prince – 372224443980774 – D.O.B. 25.04.17     Sire: Beryl Jamey E.T.  –  Dam: Clooncarne Jenny     Sire of Dam;  Clooncarne Frank

Class  35   Best  Pair  of animals bred by exhibitor.

 

1        Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co. Louth        2       Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny        3       Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon       4       Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo        5        Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co.Leitrim
Class     36       Best Group of  three
1     Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo  2    Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon  3    Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon,Co. Leitrim  4   Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim                5    John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon             All Ireland Angus X Heifer ChampionshipClass

Traditional  All-Ireland Angus X Heifer suitable for breeding or export showing prominent Angus Characteristics  (strictly no pedigree or continental traits) 1st 200 & Trophy  2nd €150,  3rd €10

  1. Oliver & Jason Stanley, Rahard, Carnaross,, Kells, Co. Meath
  2. Chris Gainley, Snugboro, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
  3. Brian Dyer, Cloontumper, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo