SUPREME IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND CHAMPION  2018& RDS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Mayo Karin D.O.B.   02.05.13 Breeder: Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo     Sire:  Westellen Deekay Grandslam   –  Dam:  Mayo Ethna

SUPREME IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND CHAMPION 2018
& RDS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS Mayo Karin

IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2018 & Overall Junior Champion 2018

Bridgehouse Ria D.O.B. 07.01.18. Breeder:  Jason Reilly, Drumgowla, Cloone, Co. Leitrim. Sire: Baronagh Producer N662     Dam: Currycramp Joan

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION

Bridgehouse Ria D.O.B. 07.01.18. Breeder:  Jason Reilly, Drumgowla, Cloone, Co. Leitrim. Sire: Baronagh Producer N662     Dam: Currycramp Joan

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Knockadrinan Princess D.O.B. 03.10.17. Breeder: Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnston’s Bridge, Carrick on Shannon,  Sire: Gavan King Mambo R232 Dam: Knockadrinan Blackbird K507

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION

Clooncarne Rommel D.O.B.  20.04.18 Breeder: Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Sire:  Baronagh Producer – Dam  Currycramp Kim          

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR MALE RESERVE CHAMPION 

Bunlahy Randy Mac Dandy  D.O.B.   14.03.18 Breeder:  Gerard & Helen Reynolds, Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe, Ballinalee, Co.  Longford

All IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION Mayo Karin  D.O.B.   02.05.13 Breeder: Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo    Sire:  Westellen Deekay Grandslam   –  Dam:  Mayo Ethna

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Kerins Nikemi  D.O.B.  25.10.16 Breeder: Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo  Sire:  Redwood Eiger – Dam: Kerins Kemi

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR MALE CHAMPION

 Clooncarne Prestige D.O.B.  03.05.17 Breeder:  Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Sire:  Clooncarne Frank    Dam:  Currycramp Elana J276             

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR MALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Duibhgiolla Mario  D.O.B    02.09.15 Exhibitor:   John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe,  Co. Roscommon    

All Irelands 2018

  

Class Results

All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards

Class 19 All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards  Junior Section             

  1. Fiona Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  2. Ronan Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly
  3. Raymond Dockery. Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Class   20 All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards Intermediate Section

  1. Pierce Kilkenny, Cornamucklagh,Ballinagh, Co. Cavan
  2. Darragh Barlow, Gurtavoher West, Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
  3. Dylan Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Class   21  All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards Senior Section

  1. Nicola Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
  2. Michelle Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co Roscommon
  3. Ronan Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Female Section 

Class   22   All Ireland Irish Angus Cow with calf at foot.

  1.   Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo Mayo Karin – IE271721040500 – D.O.B.   02.05.13 Sire:  Westellen Deekay Grandslam   –  Dam:  Mayo Ethna Sire of Dam:  Priestown Tornado
  2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Jena – IE231421120568 – D.O.B.  03.05.12 Sire:  Lisacaran Victor J112  –  Dam:  Clooncarne Breeze Sire of Dam:  Bohey Leo

Class   23    All Ireland Irish Angus Cow or Heifer (From 01.09.15 – 31.08.16)

  1. Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo Owenmore Nessie – IE321143290120 – D.O.B. 09.06.16 Sire:  Bunlahy Kojak   Dam: Lisboy Ester M209 Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord 913
  2. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork Carrigroe Nice  1472  –  IE141402761472  –  D.O.B.  30.08.16 Sire:  Rathosheen Hugo  –  Dam:  Carrigroe Fiesty Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Bowie
  3. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. Clooncolligan Nessa – IE251142390348 – D.O.B. 26.02.16. Sire: Brideswell Kevin           Dam: Clooncolligan Aoife Sire of Dam: Flowerhill Prince
  4. Maire Mulloly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Cloonakilla Niamh – IE311346320337 – D.O.B.  15.03.16 Sire:  Bunlahy John G  –  Dam:  Noughvall Joy Sire of Dam:  Bohey Lord Himmler
  5. John G Barlow, Gurtavoher, Aherlow, Co. Tipperary Gurtavoher Natasha – IE341342270492 – D.O.B. 03.03.16 Sire:  Castlelough Midnight Brandy  Dam:  Gurtavoher Fiona Sire of Dam:  Drumdeevin Dancer

Class   24   All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.09.16– 31.07.17)

  1. Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo Kerins Nikemi – IE321574640042 – D.O.B.  25.10.16 Sire:  Redwood Eiger – Dam: Kerins Kemi Sire of Dam:  Aynho Rossiter Eric B125
  2. Joseph & Michael  Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny. Powerstown Nancy – IE211297290588 – D.O.B. 08.09.16 Sire: Killeen Lord Iceboy K115       Dam: Powerstown Jeanie Sire of Dam: Rathcash Eddie
  3. Joseph Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, Co. Clare Portanes N Vanessa – IE241300920787 – D.O.B.  06.09.16 Sire:  Ballykeevican Kaptain  –  Dam:  Portauns Vanessa J392 Sire of Dam:  Bramley Grange Black Brindley
  4. Dermot Kilcrann, Lodge Lane, Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon Lodgetown Poppy – IE311385160076  –  D.O.B.  02.03.17 Sire:  Bunlahy John G  –  Dam:  Lodgetown Kerry Sire of Dam:  Clooncolligan Domino
  5. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. Duibhgiolla Nixie – 372225602240043 – D.O.B. 22.12.16. Sire: Brideswell Kevin           Dam: Clooncolligan Deedee Sire of Dam: Ballyarden Billy

 Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Female Section

Class    25    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.08.17 – 31.10.17)

  1. Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnston’s Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Knockadrinan Princess – 372217301170657 – D.O.B. 03.10.17. Sire: Gavan King Mambo R232         Dam: Knockadrinan Blackbird K507 Sire of Dam: Luddenmore Fionn G441
  2. Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo Kerins Perkemi – 372216674760048 – D.O.B.  09.09.17 Sire:  Bunlahy Kojak  –  Dam:  Kerins Kemi Sire of Dam:  Aynho Rossiter Eric B125
  3. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co Louth Knockmountagh Pansy – 372216014630797 – D.O.B. 08.10.17 Sire:  Wall Royal Leo L837  –  Dam:  Knockmountagh Edna Sire of Dam:  Knockmountagh Soros
  4. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork Deelish Precious – 372214011960730 – D.O.B.  09.09.17 Sire:  Wall Ryal Leo L837  – Dam:  Ardfield Martina Sire of Dam:  Inchydoney Pellarat M789
  5. Glenn & Richard Patterson, Kiltycooley, Drum, Co. Sligo. Drumkilty Pink Harriet – 372214826230841 – D.O.B. 14.09.17 Sire: Coolcran Linkin Dam: Cavetown Harriet Sire of Dam: Kilkelly Belvin

Class    26    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.11.17 – 31.01.18)

  1. Jason Reilly, Drumgowla, Cloone, Co. Leitrim. Bridgehouse Ria – 372219607390102 – D.O.B. 07.01.18. Sire: Baronagh Producer N662 Dam: Currycramp Joan Sire of Dam: Liscaran Victor J112
  2. Noel & Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co. Roscommon Loughglass Penelope – 372218439340368 – D.O.B.  05.11.17 Sire:  Rawburn Black Hawk  –  Dam:  Mayo Maeve Sire of Dam:  Newpark Hugo
  3. Patrick Regan Jnr.,Cloonmore, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo Loughlynn Pretty  Lady – 372217076330303 –D.O.B.  02.12.17 Sire: Netherton Americano  –  Dam:  Loughlynn Maisie Sire of Dam:  Towerhill Noel
  4. Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo Mayo Peach –  372212885640655 – D.O.B.  20.12.17 Sire:  Bohey Jasper – Dam:  Mayo Mia Sire of Dam:  Newpark Hugo
  5. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Riona – 372224443970798 – D.O.B.  06.01.18 Sire:  Baronagh Producer – Dam:  Clooncarne Jena Sire of Dam:  Lisacaran Victor J112

Class    27     All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.02.18 – 31.03.18)

  1. Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnston’s Bridge, Carrick on           Shannon,   Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Rita – 372217301160664 – D.O.B. 17.03.18. Sire: Lisduff Dandy K895      Dam: Knockadrinan Blackbird N556 Sire of Dam: Rawburn Lord Rocket F609
  2. Mark Beirne, Corduff, Aughamore, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim Thegrove Rona – 372213771630052 – D.O.B. 21.03.18 Sire:  Carrington Park Time on B7  –  Dam:  Drumbeera Lady Holly N182  Sire of Dam:  Bova Lord Blackwood
  3. Michael O’Connor, Curraghrour East, Clonmeen, Banteer, Co. Cork Clonmeen Roxanne – 372218449740041 – D.O.B.  27.03.18 Sire:  Birches Littleman – Dam:  Clonmeen Maisey Sire of Dam:  Rawburn Edge J983
  4. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co.                   Leitrim Aughnamona Rose  –  372213541240617 – D.O.B.  03.03.18 Sire:  Bova Lord Bonanza     Dam:  Mercury Miss Elba Sire of Dam:  Knockoneill Figo L941  
  5. Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum,      Athlone, Co. Westmeath. Moydrum Roxane – 372219627590156 – D.O.B. 06.03.18 Sire: Moydrum Nero               Dam: Moydrum Frauline Star Sire of Dam: Cardon Black Star E394

Class    28    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.04.18 onwards)

  1. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Rita – 3722244439660814 – D.O.B.  21.04.18 Sire:   Rawburn Boss Hog  –  Dam:  Clooncarne Jenny Sire of Dam:  Clooncarne Frank
  2. Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnston’s Bridge, Carrick on Shannon,   Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Ruby – 372217301120669 – D.O.B. 03.04.18. Sire: Drumgowna Norman     Dam: Knockadrinan Bell H425 Sire of Dam: Gigginstown House Drew E300
  3. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim Aughnamona Rightly – 372213541230624 – D.O.B. 03.04.18 Sire:  Carrington Park Time on B7  –  Dam:  Aughnamona Judy of Ivanna Sire of Dam:  Knockadrinan Bell Man J464

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Male Section

 Class   29    All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Bull born on or before 31.08.16 Sponsored by AW Ennis

  1. John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe,  Co. Roscommon Duibhgiolla Mario  –  IE311869870031  –  D.O.B    02.09.15 Sire:  Mogeely Joe H979  –  Dam:  Duibhgiolla Darling Sire of Dam:  Ballyarden Billy

Class   30   All Ireland Irish Angus Intermediate Bull from 01.09.16 – 31.07.17 Sponsored by AW Ennis

  1. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Prestige – 372224443910776 – D.O.B.  03.05.17  Sire:  Clooncarne Frank    Dam:  Currycramp Elana J276 Sire of Dam:  Killycar Comander
  2. The Mullooly Family, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Lavally Prince – 372214344070354 – D.O.B.  06.03.17 Sire: Liss Brendan P465  –  Dam:  Lavally Honey E.T. Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper
  3. George Price, Willowfield Rd. Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim. Willowfield Padraig – 372223493150189 – D.O.B. 16.04.17. Sire: Netherton Americano M703   Dam: Newdarc Gladia Sire of Dam: Belvin Patriarch
  4. Frank Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Mullencross Pentatty – 372218598310079 –D.O. B.  15.06.17 Sire:  Westellen Diego  –  Dam:  Mullencross Helen Sire of Dam   Coneyisland Legend

Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Male Section

Class   31 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull (From 01.08.17 – 31.10.17)

  1. Cathal & Cormac  Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Co.Leitrim. Laheens Pierre – IE231362570458 – D.O.B. 07.09.17 Sire: Rawburn Enigmatic        Dam: Laheens Krissie Sire of Dam: Deveron Latimer G188
  2. Shane McKiernan, Drumcrow, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan Drumcarbin Prince Mambo – 372222086780264 – D.O.B  16.09.17 Sire:  Rawburn Transformer – Dam: Drumcarbin L Pidatia Sire of Dam:  Drumcarbin Lord Hugo
  3. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork Deelish Panache – 372214011920735 – D.O.B.  22.09.17 Sire:  Rawburn Jagger Eric R094 – Dam: Carrigroe Lady Boss Sire of Dam:  Rathosheen Hugo
  4. Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Carrowboy Prince – 372226549920003 – D.O.B.  10.09.17 Sire:  Netherton Mr Brazillian, Dam: Kilteevan Damsel Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper
  5. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Pellet – 372224443920819- D.O.B.  29.09.17 Sire:  Beryl Jamey ET  –  Dam:  Clooncarne Keely Sire of Dam:  Clooncarne Frank

Class   32   All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.11.17 –31.01.18)

  1. Seamus Neary, Troyswood, Kilkenny. Troyswood Patrick – IE211403630376 – D.O.B.  02.11.17 Sire: Bohey Jasper Dam: Borrough Leesa Sire of Dam: Goulding Jumbo King K436
  2. Cathal & Cormac Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Laheens Reputation – 372222579920474 – D.O.B. 04.01.18. Sire: Weeton Diamond Mine P444 Dam: Laheens Miranda Sire of Dam: Mogeely Joe H979
  3. Michael Reynolds, Bohey, Drumlish, Co. Longford. Bohey Paschal – 372215456190364 – D.O.B. 07.11.17 Sire: Westellen Diego M734  Dam: Beihy Lady Holly Sire of Dam: Belvin Foreman 9’96
  4. Shane McKiernan, Drumcrow, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan Drumcarbin Pogba – 372222086720267 – D.O.B. 17.11.17 Sire:  Lanigan Red Deep Canyon – Dam:  Drumcarbin Bell N178 Sire of Dam:  Clonbroney Waltr
  5. Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo Owenmore Relter – 372213820840130 – D.O.B.  01.01.18 Sire:  Bunlahy Kojak – Dam: Owenmore Mella Sire of Dam:  Owenmore Kit

Class   33   All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.02.18 – 31.03.18)

  1. Gerard & Helen Reynolds, Bunlahy, Aughnacliffe, Ballinalee, Co. Longford Bunlahy Randy Mac Dandy – 372212251790358 –D.O.B.   14.03.18 Sire:  Lisduff Dandy K895  –  Dam:  Bunlahy Molly Bell  Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn G44
  2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Rocket – 372224443970807 – D.O.B. 01.03.18 Sire:  Clooncarne Frank – Dam:  Currycramp Holly  Sire of Dam:  Currycramp Dan
  3. Brendan Regan, Gorthaganny, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Coneyisland Rocky – 372212727080429 – D.O.B.   03.03.18 Sire: Tivanagh Baron – Dam: Coneyisland Leader R363 Sire of Dam: Bohey Jasper
  4. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co Louth Knockmountagh Robert  –  372216014660809 –  D.O.B.  02.02.18 Sire:  Rawburn Jagger Eric R094 – Dam:  Knockmountagh Madam Sire of Dam:  Goulding
  5. Colin & John Duffy, St. Anthonys, Kilgarvin, Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath. Kilgarvin Rocky – 372216575680414 – D.O.B. 18.02.18. Sire: Towra Keith Dam: Clooncolligan Flossie Sire of Dam: Ballymagrine Wonder

Class   34 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.04.18 onwards)

  1. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Rommel – 372224443970815 – D.O.B.  20.04.18 Sire:  Baronagh Producer – Dam  Currycramp Kim Sire of Dam:  Clooncarne Frank   
  2. Mark Beirne, Corduff, Aughamore, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim Thegrove Retriever – 372213771650054 – D.O.B. 02.05.18 Sire:  Rawburn Boss Hogg  –  Dam:  Moynesse Molly Sire of Dam:  Netherton Mr Brazillian
  3. Patrick Regan, Driney, Loughglynn, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Driney Rocket – 372218274980755 –D.O.B.   01.05.18 Sire:  Westellen Diego M734  – Dam:  Loughglynn Lucky Dip Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord 913
  4. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim Aughnamona Rebel – 372213541240625 – D.O.B.  04.04.18  Sire:  HFRebel 53Y  –  Dam:  Gortmore Peach J156 Sire of Dam:  Early Sunset Hightime
  5. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Ronan – 372224443950813 – D.O.B. 01.05.18 Sire:  Clooncarne Frank – Dam:  Currycramp Elana J276 Sire of Dam:  Killycar Comander     

Class 35   Best Pair of animals bred by exhibitor.

  1. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  2. Brian & Mary Faughnan, Clooncarne, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim
  3. Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny.
  4. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  5. Glenn & Richard Patterson, Kiltycooley, Drum, Co. Sligo

Class 36       Best Group of three

  1. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  3. Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnston’s Bridge, Carrick on Shannon
  4. John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
  5. 5. Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

All Ireland Angus X Heifer Championship

Class 37 Traditional All-Ireland Angus X Heifer suitable for breeding or export showing prominent Angus Characteristics (strictly no pedigree or continental traits)

  1. Cathy Brennan, Chaffpool, Tubbercurry, Sligo
  2. Fergal Flanagan, Elphin, Co. Roscommon
  3. Noel Faughnan, Mohill, Co. Leitrim