Results

The Aldi – Irish Angus All Ireland Bull Calf Championships & Aldi Irish Angus YDP All Ireland Junior Stockperson of the year took place on Saturday 24th of August in Iverk. This event now in it 7th year was bigger and better than ever, with a total of 105 catalogued entries.

This year saw the introduction of the inaugural Aldi – Irish Angus YDP All Ireland Junior Stockperson of the year which proved to be a success with the exhibitors and spectators on the day, it was won by Darragh Barlow, Gurtavoher West,Aherlow,Co Tipperary. This competition is will certainly be one that will grow and prosper over the next few years.

Results from the day are listed below:

Aldi Irish Angus All Ireland Bull Calf Championship Class A. Bull calf born from August 1st 2018 to October 31st 2019

  1. J & F Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork Carrigroe Revival – D.O.B. 12.08.18 Sire: Rathosheen Hugo Dam: Carrigroe Mrs Short Gest
  2. Keith & Caroline Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, Co. Cork Carbery Rifle Henry- D.O.B. 12.09.18 Sire: Rosscarbery Lord Henry  Dam: Carbery Jasmin
  3. Eugene Lynch, Droumdaniel, Bantry, Co. Cork Droumdaniel Rooster – D.O.B. 11.08.18 Sire: Kildee Banjo Dam: Cashelane Entertainer
  4. Denis Twomey,Farran Causeway, Co.Kerry Tubridmore Rainman – D.O.B. 12.08.18 Sire: Hoff Limited Edition SC 594 Dam: Sandybar Duchess
  5. Patrick O’Donnell, 12 Mitchelscourt, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork Lyreen Radcliff – D.O.B. 16.08.18 Sire: Luddenmore Fionn Dam: Lyreen Harriet

Aldi Irish Angus All Ireland Bull Calf Championship Class B. Bull calf born from November 1st 2018 to January 31st 2019

  1. Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Carrowboy Ri- D.O.B. 22.11.18 Sire: Kerins Jubilee Dam: Burrengrove Genus
  2. Ger Ryan, Castleblagh, Ballyhooly, Co. Cork Ryans Ringo – D.O.B. 02.11.18 Sire: Mogeely  Dam: Carrabawn Cystal
  3. Keith & Caroline Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, Co. Cork Carbery Rexton – D.O.B. 14.11.18 Sire: Frairstown Ideal Pete Dam: Carbery Kristen
  4. Gerry Lenehan, Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo Tower Rambo Robbie – D.O.B. 07.12.18 Sire: Luddenmore Just the Business Dam: Mercury Lovely Ellen Erica
  5. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Rossiter – D.O.B. 02.11.18 Sire: Westellen Diego Dam: Currycramp Polly

Aldi Irish Angus All Ireland Bull Calf Championship Class C. Bull calf born from February 1st 2019 to April 30th 2019 

  1. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstonsbridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Stephen – D.O.B. 03.04.19 Sire: Drumgowna Norman Dam: Knockadrinan Bell
  2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Superman – D.O.B. 06.02.19 Sire: Lisduff Dandy  Dam: Clooncarne Jena Sire of Dam: Lisacaran Victor
  3. Dan & Rose Murphy, Dooneen, Millstreet, Co. Cork Clara Swanky ET – D.O.B. 22.03.19 Sire: Netherallan Peter Pershore Dam: Clara Fifi
  4. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstonsbridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Sir – D.O.B. 12.03.19 Sire: Drumgowna Norman Dam: Knockadrinan Bell
  5. Padraig Flanagan, Lismacool, Elphin, Co. Roscommon Lismacool Samson – D.O.B. 01.03.19 Sire: Tree Bridge Powys Dam: Dalriada Peruna

Aldi- Irish Angus YDP All Ireland Junior Stockperson of the Year

  1. Darragh Barlow, Gurtavoher West,Aherlow,Co Tipperary
  2. David Cullen, Aughavorney, Curragroe,Co. Roscommon
  3. Cillian Barlow, Gurtavoher West,Aherlow,Co Tipperary

Female Section

Class 1 Irish Angus Heifer born 01/08/17 to 31/07/18

  1. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Cloncarne Princess– D.O.B. 01.10.17  Sire: Clooncarne Kyle Dam: Currycramp Beatrice
  1. Liam McEvoy, Rathpatrick, Crosspatrick,Via Thurles, Co Kilkenny Rathosheen R Lady Jenny– D.O.B. 11.02.18 Sire: Bunlahy John G Dam: Coolcran Lovely
  1. Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny Mercury Proud Joy– D.O.B. 13.11.17 Sire: Luddenmore Just the Business Dam: Mercury Joy

Class 2: Irish Angus Heifer born 01/08/18 to 31/10/18

  1. Keith & Caroline Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, Co. Cork Carbery Rainbow – D.O.B. 04.10.18 Sire: Friarstown Ideal Pete Dam: Rosscarbery Lady Halle
  1. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstonsbridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Ruda – 14.10.18 Sire: Drumgowna Norman Dam: Knockadrinan Princess
  1. Keith & Caroline Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, Co. Cork Carbery R189 Lady  – D.O.B. 21.09.18 Sire: Friarstown Ideal Pete Dam: Carbery Lady

Class 3: Irish Angus Heifer born 01/11/18 to 30/04/19

  1. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstonsbridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Rudie – D.O.B. 02.11.18 Sire: Drumgowna Norman Dam: Knockadrinan Blackbird
  1. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague,Co. Cork Deelish Reputation – D.O.B. 05.11.18 Sire: Rathosheen Hugo Dam: Carrigroe Lady Jasmine
  2. Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo Coolcran Raven – D.O.B. 01.11.18 Sire: Netherton Americano Dam: Coolcran Harper

Class 4: Irish Angus Cow with her calf at foot

  1. John O’Brien, Sea Breeze, Pilmore, Youghal, Co. Cork Clooncolligan Minnie – D.O.B. 03.03.15 Sire: Drumsna Harry Dam: Clooncolligan Gorgeous
  2. Patrick Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co Westmeath Berry Geraldine – D.O.B. 08.05.10 Sire: Frairstown Edition Dam: Kilteevan Babe
  3. J & F Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork Carrigroe P Lady Jane 3 – D.O.B. 22.02.17 Sire: Rathosheen Hugo Dam: Carrigroe Lady Jane

Champion

Keith & Caroline Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, Co. Cork Carbery Rainbow

Reserve Champion

John O’Brien, Sea Breeze, Pilmore, Youghal, Co. Cork

Clooncolligan Minnie