The Irish Angus Cattle Society held their 2019 All Ireland Championships and YDP stockmanship awards at Strokestown Show on Saturday, 7th September. There was a total of 130 catalogued entries on the day.

It was a fantastic day for Mayo breeder Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, as he took the Supreme Irish Angus All Championship title for the second year in a row with his December 2018 born bull Mayo R Magic. The Bohey Japer son was tapped forward as the Junior male champion earlier in the day before he went on to take the All-Ireland Irish Angus Supreme Championship honours later in the show.

Last years Supreme Champion Mayo Karin also bred and exhibited by Gerard Kilgallon, was dethroned by her own herds mate this year but she did however manage to keep her All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Female Championship title.  

Reserve Supreme Irish Angus Champion was awarded to Steil R Molly 378 bred by Cathal & J.J Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.

See the full list of the days results below.


SUPREME IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND CHAMPION  2019 & Overall Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Champion 2019

Mayo R Magic   D.O.B.  14.12.18 Sire:  Bohey Jasper  –  Dam:  Mayo Mia Breeder: Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

RESERVE SUPREME IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND CHAMPION 2019

Steil R Molly 378 D.O.B. 01.09.18 Sire: Ballyshannon Eustace Dam: Steil L Molly 285 Breeder: Cathal & J.J. Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR MALE CHAMPION

Duibhgiolla Mario  D.O.B. 02.09.15 Sire: Mogeely Joe Dam: Duibhgiolla Darling Exhibitor: John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR MALE RESERVE CHAMPION 

Kerins Revolver   D.O.B.   03.04.18 Sire:  Lanigan Red Deep Canyon ET Dam:  Kerins Jasmine Breeder: Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION

Mayo Karin   D.O.B.  02.05.13 Sire: Westellen Deekay Grandslam    Dam: Mayo Ethna Breeder: Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Lavally Lady Jacqui  D.O.B. 15.09.17 Sire: Dillion Knight Eagle Challenger Dam: Lavally Lady Jenna Breeder: Mullooly Family, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR MALE CHAMPION

Mayo R Magic  D.O.B.  14.12.18 Sire:  Bohey Jasper  –  Dam:  Mayo Mia Breeder: Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR MALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Carrowboy Ri   D.O.B.  22.11.18 Sire:  Kerins Jubilee   Dam:  Burrengrove Genus Breeder: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR FEMALE CHAMPION

Steil R Molly 378 D.O.B. 01.09.18 Sire: Ballyshannon Eustace Dam: Steil L Molly 285 Breeder: Cathal & J.J. Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS JUNIOR FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Knockadrinan Rudie  D.O.B. 02.11.18 Sire: Drumgowna Norman Dam: Knockadrinan Blackbrid Breeder: Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim


Class results

Class 19           All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards

Junior Section – Age U13 on 07.09.19

  1. Fiona Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromad, Co. Leitrim
  2. Megan Reynolds, Drumhirk, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  3. Matthew Ryan, Castleblagh, Ballyhooly, Co. Cork
  4. Raymond Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

 Class   20           All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards

 Intermediate Section – Age over 13 and under 18 on 07.09.19

  1. Jack Cronin, Clooneybeirne, Strokestown, Co Roscommon
  2. Darragh Barlow, Gurtavoher West, Aherlow, Co. Tipperary
  3. David Cullen, Aughavorey, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon
  4. Adrian Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Class   21          All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards

Senior Section – Age over 18 and under 25 on 07.09.19

  1. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
  2. Gearoid Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Female Section  

Class   22   All Ireland Irish Angus Cow with calf at foot

  1. Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo Mayo Karin – IE271721040500 – D.O.B. 02.05.13 Sire: Westellen Deekay Grandslam    Dam: Mayo Ethna Sire of Dam: Priestown Tornado
  2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim Clooncarne Jena – IE231421120568 – D.O.B. 03.05.12 Sire: Lisacaran Victor Dam: Clooncarne Breeze Sire of Dam: Bohey Leo
  3. Cathal & J.J. Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Steil K Winnie – IE311355540255 – D.O.B. 24.11.13 Sire: Aynho Rossiter Eric Dam: Steil Winkle Sire of Dam: Drumahillan Roy

Class   24   All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.09.17– 31.07.18) Sponsored by:  AW Ennis

  1. John & Mary Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Lavally Lady Jacqui – 372214344080363 – D.O.B. 15.09.17 Sire: Dillion Knight Eagle Challenger Dam: Lavally Lady Jenna Sire of Dam: Rathra Champion
  2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Princess – 372224443940820 – D.O.B. 01.10.17 Sire: Clooncarne Kyle Dam: Currycramp Beatrice Sire of Dam: Drumcrow Thunder
  3. David White, Lillybrook, Ballinafad, Boyle, Co. Sligo Lillybrook Rebecca – 372215079510840 – D.O.B. 20.01.18 Sire: Westellen Diego Dam: Lillybrook Grace Sire of Dam: Coney Island Legend
  4. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim Cloocarne Rita – 372224443960814 – D.O.B. 21.04.18 Sire: Rawburn Boss Hogg Dam: Clooncarne Jenny Sire of Dam: Clooncarne Frank
  5. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Ruby – 372217301120669 – D.O.B. 03.04.18 Sire: Drumgowna Norman Dam: Knockadrinan Bell Sire of Dam: Gigginstown House Drew

Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Female Section

Class    25    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.08.18 – 31.10.18)

  1. Cathal & J.J. Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Steil R Molly 378 – 372223800050378 – D.O.B. 01.09.18 Sire: Ballyshannon Eustace Dam: Steil L Molly 285 Sire of Dam: The Moss Kriss
  2. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Ruda – 372217301190675 – D.O.B. 14.10.18 Sire: Drumgowna Norman Dam: Knockdrinan Princess Sire of Dam: Knockadrinan Bell Man
  3. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork Deelish Ruby – 372214011980773 – D.O.B. 21.08.18 Sire: Rawburn Jagger Eric Dam: Carrigroe Magic Sire of Dam: Rathosheen Hugo
  4. Cathal & J.J. Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon  Steil R Molly 385- 372223800040385 – D.O.B. 15.09.18  Sire: Ballyshannon Eustace Dam: Steil J Molly Sire of Dam: Retties Dale Hogan
  5. Shane Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill, Co. Leitrim Drumboy Ritaora – 372222899530777 – D.O.B. 01.08.18  Sire: Tubridmore Gizmo ET  Dam: Drumboy Jill Sire of Dam: Aynho Rossiter Eric

Class    26    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.11.18 – 31.01.19)

  1. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Rudie – 372217301110676 – D.O.B. 02.11.18  Sire: Drumgowna Norman Dam: Knockadrinan Blackbrid Sire of Dam: Luddenmore Fionn
  2. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork Deelish Reputation – 372214011920784 – D.O.B. 05.11.18  Sire: Rathosheen Hugo Dam: Carrigroe Lady Jasmine Sire of Dam: Gigginstown Winner
  3. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Clooncolligan Ria – 372218876270408 – D.O.B. 01.11.18  Sire: Brideswell Kevin Dam: Clooncolligan Lady 2nd Sire of Dam: Drumsna Harry
  4. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim Clooncarne Rosanna 2 – 372224443970831 – D.O.B. 02.11.18  Sire: Clooncarne Kyle  Dam: Currycramp Beatrice Sire of Dam: Drumcrow Thunder

Class    27    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.02.19 – 31.03.19)

  1. Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herd, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Moydrum Stella – 372219627590164 – D.O.B. 20.03.19 Sire: Moydrum Pavorotti Dam: Moydrum Heather Sire of Dam: Turlough Emmett
  2. Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herd, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Moydrum Shelly – 372219627580163 – D.O.B. 12.03.19 Sire: Moydrum Pavorotti Dam: Moydrum Ju Ju Sire of Dam: Mogeely Joe
  3. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim Clooncarne Savanna – 372224443930844 – D.O.B. 01.02.19  Sire: Clooncarne Kyle Dam: Clooncarne Nicky Sire of Dam: Baronagh Producer

Junior Classes sponsored by: Progressive Genetics, Aurivo Co-Op Soc. Ltd., Kepak.

(Depending on Class sizes – classes may be amalgamated)


Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Male Section

 Class   29    All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Bull born on or before 31.08.17 Sponsored by AW Ennis

  1. John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon Duibhgiolla Mario – IE311869870031 – D.O.B. 02.09.15 Sire: Mogeely Joe Dam: Duibhgiolla Darling Sire of Dam: Ballyarden Billy
  2. Joseph Moran, Powerstown, Gorebridge, Co. Kilkenny Drumcarbin No Difficulty – IE121289140234 – D.O.B. 01.04.16 Sire: Carton Roe Ernie Dam: Drumcarbin Lady Haddo Sire of Dam: Clonbroney Walter
  3. Patrick Harrison, Brideswell, Athlone, Co. Roscommon Brideswell Moss – IE311090010185 – D.O.B. 03.05.15 Sire: Ballyshannon Eric Dam: Liscolvin Hazel Sire of Dam: Crussin Mark

 Class   30    All Ireland Irish Angus Intermediate Bull from 01.09.17 – 31.07.18

  1. Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo Kerins Revolver  –  372216674790050  –  D.O.B.  –  03.04.18 Sire:  Lanigan Red Deep Canyon ET      Dam:  Kerins Jasmine Sire of Dam:  Lawsons Ford Bagatelle
  2. John & Mary Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Lavally Rocky  –  372214344030375  –  D.O.B.  01.04.18 Sire:  Ballinagarry Lord Jacob P662  –  Dam:  Lavally Lady Jessica M284 Sire of Dam:  Black Banner X1 of Idvies
  3. Michael Doorley, Cloonmurray, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Cloonmurray Richie – 372226523060003  –  D.O.B.  02.06.18 Sire:  Coneyisland Legend E112 Dam:  Brideswell Lance Sire of Dam:  Ballyshannon Eric
  4. Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan,Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Clooncolligan Romeo  –  372218876270399 – D.O.B.  25.03.18 Sire:  Brideswell Kevin  –  Dam:  Clooncolligan Caroline  Sire of Dam:  Clooncolligan Amazing

Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Male Section 

Class   31 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull (From 01.08.18 – 31.10.18)

  1. Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Carrick On Shannon, Leitrim Laheens Rebel  –  372222579950485  –  D.O.B.  12.09.18 Sire:  HF Rebel 53Y Dam:  Laheens Daisy S433 Sire of Dam:  Rosemead Karona J957
  2. Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Carrick On Shannon, Leitrim Laheens Rock and Roll  –  372222579960486  –  D.O.B.  23.09.18 Sire:  Bohey Jasper Dam:  Laheens Daisy L343  Sire of Dam:  Luddenmoe Fionn G441
  3. Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Steil Rory 383  –  372223800020383  –  D.O.B.  13.09.18 Sire:  Ballyshannon Eustace Dam:  Steil L Winnie 261 Sire of Dam:   The Moss Kriss L128
  4. John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon Dillon Royal  –  372219727630354 –  D.O.B.  06.08.18  Sire:  Duibhgiolla Mario Dam:  Dillon Kerri Sire of Dam:  Coneyisland Legend E112
  5. Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon Steil Romeo 380  –  372223800080380  –  D.O.B.  25.08.18 Sire:  Ballyshannon Eustace Dam  –  Steil F Wonder 15 Sire of Dam:  Black Banner X1 of Idvies

Class   32 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.11.18– 31.01.19)

  1. Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. May0  Mayo R Magic  –  372212885610693  –  D.O.B.  14.12.18 Sire:  Bohey Jasper  –  Dam:  Mayo Mia Sire of Dam:  Newpark Hugo
  2. Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Carrowboy Ri  –  372226549980009  –  D.O.B.  22.11.18 Sire:  Kerins Jubilee  –  Dam:  Burrengrove Genus Sire of Dam:  Rawburn Lord Rocket F609
  3. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Rossiter – 372224443940829 – D.O.B.   02.11.18 Sire:  Westellen Diego M734 – Dam:  Currycramp Polly N362 Sire of Dam:  Clooncarne Frank
  4. Thomas P Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstowns Bridge, Carrick On Shannon, Leitrim Knockardinan Santa  –  372217301180682  –  D.O.B.  14.01.19 Sire:  Drumgowna Norman  –  Dam:  Knockadrinan Rosebud J468 Sire of Dam:  Gigginstown House Drew E300
  5. Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo Mayo Stan – 372212885630695 – D.O.B. 16.01.19  Sire: Mogeely Joe Dam: Mayo Karin Sire of Dam: Westellen Deekay Grandslam

Class   33 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.02.19 – 31.03.19)

  1. Padraig Flanagan, Lismacool, Elphin, Co. Roscommon Lismacool Samson  –  372212211990302  –  D.O.B.   01.03.19 Sire:  Tree Bridge Powys S589  –  Dam:  Dalriada Peruna P349 Sire of Dam:  Feenagh Ebony M012
  2. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim Clooncarne Superman –  372224443920843  – D.O. B.   06.02.19 Sire:  Lisduff Dandy K895  –  Dam:  Clooncarne Jena Sire of  Dam: Lisacaran Victor J11z
  3. Thomas P Reynolds, Knockardinan, Johnstons Bridge, Carrick On Shannon   Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan  Sir  –  372217301190683  –  D.O.B.   12.03.19 Sire: Drumgowna Norman  –  Dam:  Knockadrinan Bell M549 Sire of  Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn  G441
  4. Joseph Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny Powerstown Samson  –  372213596110741  –  D.O.B.  07.03.19 Sire: Drumcarbin No Difficulty  –  Dam:  Powerstown Lily Rose 2 Sire of Dam:  Killeeen Lord Iceboy K115
  5. John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon Dillon Star  –  372219727690368  –  D.O.B.   14.02.19 Sire:  Dillon New Holland  –  Dam:  Clooncolligan Flower Sire of Dam:  Ballyarden Billy

Class   34 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.04.19 – 31.05.19)

  1. Thomas P Reynolds, Knockardinan, Johnstons Bridge, Carrick On Shannon Co. Leitrim Knockadrinan Stephen – 372217301130686  –  D.O.B.  03.04.19 Sire:  Drumgowna Norman  – Dam:  Knockadrinan Bell H425 Sire of Dam:  Gigginstown House Drew
  2. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola,Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim Aughnamona Saporto – 372213541270652 – D.O.B. 03.04.19 Sire:  Drumcrow Laporto  –    Dam:  Aughnamona Hermetic Trend Sire of Dam:  Coldstream Genetic Trend 80F
  3. Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Moydrum Sergio  –  372219627510165  –  D.O.B.  28.04.19 Sire:  Moydrum Pavorotti  –  Dam:  Moydrum Perfume  Sire of Dam:  Friarstown Ideal Pete K202
  4. Colin & John Duffy, St. Anthonys, Kilgarvin, Fardrum, Athlone, Westmeath Kilgarvin Showman –  372216575650460  –  D.O.B.  –  02.04.19 Sire:  Carrigroe New York  –  Dam:  Kilgarvin Jess Sire of Dam: Lecarrow Gary

Junior Classes sponsored by: Progressive Genetics, Aurivo Co-Op Soc. Ltd, Kepak, FarmLab Diagnostics.

Winner of class 34 will receive the “Mullooly Trophy” presented by the Mullooly family.                                               (Depending on class sizes – Classes may be amalgamated)


Class 35   Best Pair of animals bred by exhibitor.

  1. Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Carrick On Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  2. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  3. Cathal & J.J. Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
  4. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim

Class     36       Best Group of three

  1. Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Carrick On Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  2. Thomas Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim
  3. Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim
  4. Cathal & J.J. Mc Cormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

All Ireland Angus X Heifer Championship

Class    37    Traditional All-Ireland Angus X Heifer suitable for breeding or export                       showing prominent Angus Characteristics (strictly no pedigree or continental traits)

  1. Oliver & Jason Stanley, Rahard, Carnaross, Kells, Co. Meath
  2. Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon Co. Leitrim
  3. Nathy Brennan, Chaffpool, Tubercurry, Co. Sligo
  4. Nathy Brennan, Chaffpool, Tubercurry, Co. Sligo