Irish Angus Cattle Society

Date

Venue

Description

Catalogue

Report

Oct 7th 2006

Kilmallock

Bulls & Heifers

 

View Report

Oct 21st 2006

Ck-On-Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

 

View Report

Feb 4th 2006

Ck-On-Shannon

Bulls

 

View Report

March 4th 2006

Tully Test Station

Bulls

 

View Report

March 11th 2006

Ck-On-Shannon

Bull & Heifers

 

View Report

March 25th 2006

Roscommon

Bulls & Heifers

 

 

April 5th 2006

Kilmallock

Bulls & Heifers

 

View Report

April 8th 2006

Carlow

Bulls & Heifers

 

View Report

April 15th 2006

Macroom

Bulls

 

View Report

April 22nd 2006

Ck-On-Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

 

View Report

April 29th 2006

Kilmallock

Bulls & Heifers

 

View Report

May 20th 2006

Ck-On-Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

 

View Report

June 17th 2006

Ck-On-Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

 

View Report

aasales3 copy
aasalesnav copy1

Males

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

18

Patrick Regan,Ballyfarna Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

3400

50

, Michael O’Connor, Eden, Knock, ClaremorrisCo. Mayo

Young Dale Monarch

3200

1

Gerard Mulligan, Currycramp, Bornacoola Co. Leitrim

Justice Eric S65 of Blelack

2700

9

Robert & Shirley Shannon Droumgarriffe,Clonakilty Co. Cork

Summitcrest Prime Cut

2400

2

Robert & Shirley Shannon Droumgarriffe,Clonakilty Co. Cork

Summitcrest Prime Cut

2000

Females

135

John & Michael Lynch Portauns, Kilmallock Limerick

Fordel Eisnehower

9500

141

Matthew Goulding Kilmore,Ballyduff,Co. Kerry

Netherton Eastern Cruz

6000

136

Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin, Ck-on-Shannon

Nakkeg Nord

5500

137

Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin, Ck-on-Shannon

Nakkeg Nord

5500

139

James Doorley,Ardakillen Strokestown,Roscommon

Nakkeg Nord

3150

67

WJ O’Grady, Kilkelly Co. Mayo

Carlhurlie Exuberant

3050

122

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola Co. Leitrim

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

3000

144

Pat Killoran, Flowerhill House, Bunninadden Co. Sligo

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

2600

89

Paddy O’Hart,Springfield Elphin Co. Roscommon

Drumdeevin Dancer

2150

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

Females

54

Mary F. Smith ,Doneraile Co. Cork

Bunlahy Bruce A123

3200

54

Mary F. Smith, Doneraile Co. Cork

Bunlahy Bruce A123

3000

33

Mary F. Smith, Doneraile Co. Cork

Bunlahy Bruce A123

2950

14

Denis Twomey, Causeway, Kerry

Netherton Elsam

2450

23

Eustace Burke, Carrigaline Co. Cork

Tonroe Udi

2400

22

Dan Crowley

Summitcrest Prime Cut

2250

Males

71

James Lonergan, Emly Tipperary

Fordel Eisenhower

2300

68

Robert Shannon, Clonakilty,Cork

Fordel Eisenhower

2300

69

Michael Moloney, Kildysart, Clare

Shankill Max

2000

Champion bull was bred by Dermot O’Hanlon, Glantane, Mallow Co. Cork.

Sample of top prices:

BULLS

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

18

Dermot O’Hanlon, Glantane Mallow, Co. Cork

Laheens Peadar

2500

19

Dermot O’Hanlon, Glantane Mallow Co. Cork

Laheens Peader

2150

16

James Enright, Lissarda, Co. Cork

Carrigdarrery Wax

2010

12

Michael O’Riordan, Macroom, Co. Cork

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1920

3

PJ Carmody,Greenvalley Farm Ballybunion, Co. Kerry

Pennycress U5 of Greenvalley

1900

13

Michael Twomey, Fermoyle, Banteer, Co. Cork

Liss Burly B453

1900

Champion bull was bred by Dermot O’Hanlon, Glantane, Mallow Co. Cork.

While reserve champion was bred by Matthew Goulding, Ballyduff, Tralee Co. Kerry.

Sample of top prices:

BULLS

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

25

Dermot O’Hanlon, Glantane Mallow, Co. Cork

Santanna Wizard

2050

43

Dermot O’Hanlon, Glantane Mallow, Co. Cork

Santanna Wizard

2000

17

Timothy Corridan, Fedamore, Limerick

Cudlobe Millennium

2000

1

Eustace Burke, Ballyginnane Carrigaline. Co. Cork

Bohey Jasper

1900

36

Matthew Goulding, Ballyduff Tralee, Co. Kerry

Tonroe Udi

1850

5

Michael O’Donnell, Lyreen Kilworth, Co. Cork

Clooncraff Ulton

1800

BULLS

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

61

Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co.Leitrim

TLA Prides Revival 25th

5100

16

Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

KBJ Jetta

3550

127

Shane Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill Co. Leitrim

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

3250

44

Fintan Brennan, Tonagh, Clontibret, Co. Monaghan

Doonowney Nick

3050

54

Sean Cooke, Moyne, Co.Longford

Fordel Eisenhower

2550

53

Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

Tonroe Udi

2250

36

Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co. Mayo

Cloonderry Walt

2000

HEIFERS

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

147

Felix O’Connor, Cloonroughan Elphin, Co. Roscommon

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

2300

143

N & J Little, Cavetown,Boyle Co. Roscommon

Cavetown Uro

2200

144

David Armstrong, Crossdoney Cavan

DMM Distinction

2000

Bulls

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

51

Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co.Leitrim

Coldstream Genetic Trend

3200

9

MJ Murphy, Ballybane, Ballinlough, Co. Roscommon

Bohey Leo

1650

Heifers & Cows

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

87

Michael McDonagh, Drumdeevin, Ballymote,Co.Sligo

Ballinalee Governor

1920

85

Brendan Hynes, Moycullen Co. Galway

Kingsbury Ultan

1820

24 bulls & 18 heifers were catalogued for this sale.

Champion bull was bred by Tom Reynolds, Knockadrinan , Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim.

and Champion heifer was bred by Jim Beirne, Portaglorian, Co. Westmeath.

Summary of top prices as follows:

BULLS

Lot No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

17

David Holland, Cullohill,Co. Laois

Ernehill Star

2850

13

PJ Farrelly, Shercock, Co. Cavan

Fordel Eisenhower

2500

19

Sean Morris, Legga Moyne, Longford

Fordel Eisenhower

2400

2

Donal O’Brien, Myshall,Co Carlow

Drumcrow Lord Luton

2200

21

Tom Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Ebon Hill Extra Gold

2200

5

Donal O’Brien, Myshall,Co Carlow

Drumcrow Thunder

2000

7

Norman Richardson, Newtowngore

Bohey Jasper

2000

8

Anthony Dockery, Elphin,Roscommon

Early Sunset Hightime

2000

12

Fintan Brennan, Clontibret, Monaghan

Doonowney Nick

2000

22

Sean Morris, Legga Moyne, Longford

Fordel Eisenhower

2000

HEIFERS

41

Tom Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Fullam Black Stockman

2300

39

James Beirne, Kilcock, Co. Kildare

Bohey Jasper

2100

25

Hugh McCawley, Tullinarogue Co. Leitrim

Carrownaun Panzer

2000

42

M&J Tighe, Dunboyne, Co. Meath

Selad Porkey

2000

Champ-Female-Carlow2
Champ-Male-Carlow2

Champion Bull: Knockadrinan Roseman E327

Breeder: Thomas Reynolds,Ck-On-Shannon,Co..Leitrim

Champion Heifers: Portglorian Bunny

Breeder: James Beirne, Kilcock, Co. Kildare

April Sale in Ck-On-Shannon had 130 Bulls on offer.

Champion bull was bred by Joe McCormack, Steil, Tulsk and Sired by Drumahillan Roy and sold for 4700 Euro.

Champion and reserve heifers were also bred by Joe McCormack and sold for 5800 and 5100 Euro.

Bulls

No

Exhibitor

Sire

Price

154

Joe McCormack,Steil, Tulsk Roscommon

Drumahillan Roy

4700

164

Patrick Regan, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Driney Legend

4150

214

Frank McKiernan, Ballinagh Co. Cavan

Rawburn Eventer

3600

157

Padraig McDonagh, Ballymote Co. Sligo

Shankill Max

2700

176

D. Spring & Donal Spring Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Coldstream Genetic Trend

2450

162

Pauric Gavigan, Cloughbally, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Lavally Jackpot

2300

249

Dermot McDermott, Templeboy Co. Sligo

Netherton Eastern Cruz

2300

269

JW Morrow, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Ballyshannon Uthant 2nd

2200

202

Padraig Hynes, Claremorris Co. Mayo

Shankill Max

2150

221

Benny Mulrennan, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

Drumahillan Roy

2150

168

Brian McWeeney, Longstone Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

Flowerhill Prince

2000

185

Joe McCormack, Steil, Tulsk Co. Roscommon

Drumahillan Roy

2000

290

Joe McCormack, Steil, Tulsk

Drumahillan Roy

5800

292

Joe McCormack, Steil, Tulsk

Drumahillan Roy

5100

296

Joe McEllin, Mohill, Co.Leitrim

Fordel Eisenhower

3850

298

Patrick Regan, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Edinburgh of the Moss

3500

278

Luke Kenny, Swinford, Mayo

DMM Distinction

2550

283

Pauline McKiernan, Carrigallen Co. Leitrim

Fordel Eisenhower

2550

282

J&V McGonigle, Rossnowlagh Donegal

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

2050

Heifers

290

Joe McCormack, Steil, Tulsk

Drumahillan Roy

5800

292

Joe McCormack, Steil, Tulsk

Drumahillan Roy

5100

296

Joe McEllin, Mohill, Co.Leitrim

Fordel Eisenhower

3850

298

Patrick Regan, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Edinburgh of the Moss

3500

278

Luke Kenny, Swinford, Mayo

DMM Distinction

2550

283

Pauline McKiernan, Carrigallen Co. Leitrim

Fordel Eisenhower

2550

282

J&V McGonigle, Rossnowlagh Donegal

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

2050

Steil-Ambrose1

``Steil Ambrose`` Champion Bull at the April Show and Sale in Carrick in Shannon ,on Saturday 22nd April 2006 Breeder and Exhibiter, Joseph McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Co Roscommon. Picture shows Cathal McCormack receiving The W.J.O’Grady Irish Angus Perpetal Cup from Mrs Maureen O’Grady. Also in the Picture Derek Lovell President of the Irish Angus Society. The Bull was sold for € 4.700 .

 

Steil-Alma1

``Steil Alma`` Champion Heifer at the April Show and Sale in Carrick on Shannon on Saturday 22nd April 2006 Breeder and Exhibiter, Joseph McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Co Roscommon..Picture shows Derek Lovell President of the Irish Angus Society presenting the The Lowe Perpetual Cup to Cathal McCormack. The Heifer was sold for € 5.800

 

77 bulls were catalogued for this sale with a brisk trade for quality animals.Champion was bred by Dermot O’Hanlon, Mallow, Co. Cork and sold for 4600 Euro while reserve champion was bred by Matthew Goulding, Tralee, Co. Kerry and sold for 2300 Euro. Average sale price 2000 Euro.

Lot no

Breeder

Sire

Price

46

Dermot O’Hanlon, Mallow, Co. Cork

Santanna Wizard

4600

47

Sean Crowley, Charleville Co. Cork

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

2750

50

John P Leen, Tralee, Kerry

Logboy Wonder

2550

54

Denis Twomey, Causeway, Kerry

Tubridmore Polly C198

2500

49

John P Leen, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Logboy Wonder

2500

22

Mary F. Smith, Doneraile, Co. Cork

Bunlahy Bruce

2500

28

Patrick Carmody, Ballybunion, Kerry

Bohey Leo

2400

17

James O’Connell, Abbeyfeale, Limerick

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

2350

9

Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Kerry

Laheens Richard

2350

72

Mary F. Smith, Doneraile, Co. Cork

Bunlahy Bruce

2300

33

James Lonergan, Emly, Tipperary

Fordel Eisenhower

2300

33

Matthew Goulding,, Tralee, Co. Kerry

KBJ Jetta

2300

64

Francis Slattery

Aughnamona Prince Daniel

2250

19

Thomas Finn, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Shankill Max

2200

24

Mary F. Smith, Doneraile, Co. Cork

Cahirmee Alex

2200

18

Kevin Casey, Kilfinane, Limerick

Minit of Liss

2100

March Sale in Ck-On-Shannon had just 39 bulls on offer.

Champion bull was bred by Kevin Diffley, Bornacoola and sired by Foxwood Gerry,

Reserve Champion was bred by Jonathon Maye and was sired by Driney Legend and

Sold for 4000 Euro.

Sample of prices - bulls

Lot

Breeder

Sire

Price

10

Jonathan Maye, Boyle Co. Roscommon

Driney Legend

4000

26

Fintan Brennan, Tonagh Co. Maonaghan

Bohey Jasper

3650

30

Kevin Diffley,Bornacoola Co. Leitrim

Flowerhill Prince

3100

35

Tom Kilgallon, Castlebar Co. Mayo

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

2000

There were just 12 heifers on offer with Champion & Reserve both going to Seamus Prior, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

Champion sold for 3600 and was sired by KBJ Jetta while reserve sold for 2700 and was Sired by Flowerhill Prince.

DSC_0442

DSC_0440ambassador1

``Clooncolligan Amazing`` Exhibitor and Breeder, Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim ,Pictured with Dara Diffley receivivg the Kyle Perpetual Cup from William Stroker, Ex President of the Irish Angus Society in Carrick on Shannon.

``Ballykeevican Ambassador`` Exhibitor and Breeder, Jonathan Maye, Ballkeevican, Boyle. Pictured with Luke Maye receiving the Rosette from William Stroker, Ex President of the Irish Angus Society. In Carrick on Shannon .

DSC_0445alrounder1
DSC_0448ashtree1

``Borrough Alrounder`` Exhibitor and Breeder`` Seamus Prior, Derrinekeher, McDonnald, Ballunamore.. Pictured receiving The Durrow Abbey Perpetual Cup from William Stroker, Ex President of the Irish Angus Society in Carrick on Shannon..

``Borrough Ashtree`` Exhibited and Breeder Seamus Prior, Derrinkeher, McDonnald, Ballinamore .Pictured receiving The Rosette from William Stroker Ex President of the Irish Angus Society In Carrick on Shannon

DSC_0447pair1

 

Irish Angus Best Pair of Female’s at the Show and Sale in Carrick on Shannon on Saturday the 11th March ``Borrough Ashtree`` and ``Borrough Alrounder ``Champion and Reserve Champion Exhibited and Breeder Seamus Prior ,Derrinkeher, McDonnald, Ballinamore, and his Brother Seamus Pictured receiving the Cullen Trophy Presented by William Stroker Ex`President of the Irish Angus Society ,in memory of the Late Mrs, S. W. Herderson, Beauparc. Co Meath.

 

  • 1st placed FBD Trust prize winning Angus bull, Sioda Adam, owned by John Sheedy from Co Tipperary. This bull sold for €3800 to Evelyn Armitage from Co Tipperary.
  • Lot 56, Carbery Baron, sold for €3800 to John Sullivan Co Cork.
  • Lot 55, Darima Big Mac, owned by Matthew Goulding sold for €3700.
  • Lot 57, Currovough Billy, owned by Francis Slattery sold for €3,600
  • Lot 49 Cahirmee Ackem, owned by Richard Smith, sold for €3,100.
  • The average sale price for the 8 Angus lots sold was €3225.
Top-Angus-Tully-4
Carbery-Barron2

Sioda Adam

Carbery Barron

POC1

Cahirmee3

Curravough Billy

Cahirmee Ackem

February Sale in Ck-On-Shannon had 100 bulls on offer.

Champion Irish Angus was bred by WJ O’Grady, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo. This bull was Sired by Kilkelly Ulysses and was sold for 5200 Euro.

Reserve Irish Angus bull was bred by Thomas Hoare, Ruskey, Co. Roscommon and sired by Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

Best pair of Angus bulls went to Jonathan Maye, Ballykeevican, Boyle, Co. Roscommon.

Sample of top prices

Lot

Breeder

Sire

Price

74

JW Morrow, Ballyshannon Co. Donegal

Ranui W Impact

5600

89

WJ O’Grady, Kilkelly, Mayo

Kilkelly Ulysses

5200

20

Frank McKiernan, Ballinagh,Cavam

Jeremy Eric of Bridgefoot

5100

30

G&R Higgins,Templeboy Co. Sligo

Netherton Elsam

3500

71

Patrick Regan, Claremorris Co. Mayo

Rawburn Eventer

3500

11

M&O Flanagan, Athlone

Priestown Jupiter

3400

69

J. Gilfinnan, Kilmore, Ck-On-Shannon

DMM Distinction

3400

18

Eustace Burke, Carrigaline,Corl

Shankill max

3250

58

Cathal Duignan, Laheen House Ck-On-Shannon

Bohey Leo

3000

DSC_0096
DSC_0111

``Kilkelly Belvin``Irish Angus Champion of the Carrick on Shannon Show and Sale February 2006. Breeder & Exhibitor, Liam O’Grady Kilmore House, Kilkelly,Co Mayo pictured with his Mother Maureen, receiving the Irish Angus Cup from Norman Little ,Vice-President of the Irish Angus Society .

“Cuilbeg Boy” Irish Angus Reserve Champion of the Carrick on Shannon Show and Sale February 2006. Breeder and exhibitor Thomas Hoara, Cuilbeg, Ruskey, Co. Roscommon. Pictured with judge Mr. Albert de Cogan.

DSC_0097

 

``Ballykeevican Ambassador ``& ``Ballykeevican Arkle;`` Best Pair of Bulls Breed & Exhibited by Jonathan Maye, Ballkeevican, Boyle. Also in the picture Luke Smith second handler, Luke Maye.& Albert De Cogan Judge .