Irish Angus Cattle Society

Date

Venue

Description

Catalogue

Report

Sept 27th 2008

Kilmallock

Bulls & Heifers

---------------------------

 

Oct 18th 2008

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

View Catalogue

View Report

Dec 13th 2008

Ck - On - Shannon

Elite Heifer Sale

View Catalogue

View Report

Feb 9th 2008

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls

View Catalogue

View Report

Mar 8th 2008

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

View Catalogue

View Report

Apr 5th 2008

Tullow

Bulls & Heifers

View Catalogue

View Report

Apr 12th 2008

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

View Catalogue

View Report

Apr 16th 2008

Kilmallock

Bulls & Heifers

---------------------------

View Report

Apr 19th 2008

Macroom

Bulls & Heifers

---------------------------

View Report

May 10th 2008

Kilmallock

Bulls & Heifers

---------------------------

View Report

May 17th  2008

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

View Catalogue

View Report

June 14th 2008

Ck - On- Shannon

Bulls, Heifers, Cows

View Catalogue

View Report

aasales3 copy
aasalesnav copy1

Irish Angus Perpetual Cup for the Irish Angus Champion bull of sale went to Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Athlone Co. Westmeath for lot 57 “Moydrum Chicago” sired by Moydrum Ambassador

The Moroney Perpetual Silver Cup went to Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk Castlerea Co. Roscommon for the best pair of Angus Bulls.

Sample Top Prices:

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

4400

Edmund O'Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin Co. Sligo

Nakkeg Nord

3850

Peter & Mary Casey, Lisnalurg,Co. Sligo

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

3700

Charles & Cathal Burke, Aughamore, Hillstreet, Ck-On-Shannon Roscommon

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

3600

Mary F. Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile Co. Cork

Bunlahy Bruce

3100

John Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown Co. Roscommon

Nakkeg Nord

3000

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola Ck-On-Shannon  Co. Leitrim

SRV Hedebo Knobel

3000

Joseph J. Mccormack, Steil, Tulsk Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Ankonian Elixir 100

2850

Michael O'Connor, Cloonroughan, Elphin Co. Roscommon

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

2700

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Bohey Jasper

2500

Frank McKiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh  Co. Cavan

Rawburn Transformer

2400

Charles & Cathal Burke, Aughamore, Hillstreet, Ck-On-Shannon Roscommon

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

2100

P. O'Connor, Cloonroughan, Elphin Co. Roscommon

Lismerane Ulric

CarrickFeb082

Left: Irish Angus Champion  -  Carrick-On-Shannon February 2008 Moydrum Chicago Sire:  Moydrum Ambassador Norman Little (President Irish Angus)  and Michael Flanagan, Moydrum Athloneco. Westmeath Breeder.

Right: Joe & Cathal McCormack. Steil, Tulsk winners of the Best Pair of Angus Bulls at the February Sale Ck-On-Shannon

CarrickFeb081

March Sale had 68 bulls on offer with champion going to lot number 26

Frank McKiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan  and reserve going to  lot number 63 Patrick Henry, Tubbercurry, Sligo@~

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

3600

Jonathan Maye, Ballykeevican, Boyle Co. Roscommon

Driney Legend

3000

JW Morrow, Abbey, Ballyshannon Co. Donegal

Nakkeg Nord

2700

Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Belvin Patriarch

2600

James Culloty, Ballahantourigh, Currow Killarney, Co. Kerry

Ebon Hill Extra Gold

2500

Michael O'Connor, Ballycaher, Ballintubber Co. Roscommon

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

2100

Thomas Mahon, Rathra, Frenchpark,Roscommon

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

sales_2008_angus_006
sales_2008_angus_029

Left: Reserve Champion Angus - Ck-On-Shannon March '08 Exhibitor Patrick Henry, Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo

Right: Top priced Angus Bull - Ck-On-Shannon March '08 Exhibitor  Jonathan Maye, Ballykeevican, Boyle, Co. Roscommon

Sample of Top prices Heifers

Only 21 Heifers on offer with champion going to Seamus Prior, Derrinkeher, Ballinamore Co. Leitrim and Reserve Champion to Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim, reserve champion heifer was unsold on the day.

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

3150

Seamus Prior, Derrinkeher, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

Lawsons For Bagatelle

2300

John Walsh, Derrygullinane, Ballina, Co.Mayo

Tegnnose Karman

1850

Cathal Harte, Annaduff, Co. Leitrim

Tonroe Udi

April Sale in Tullow had  28 bulls on offer with champion going to

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Athlone Co. Westmeath and reserve champion going to David Holland, Bunlacken, Cullohill, Co. Laois. Champion sold for €2250 and reserve selling for €1900.

Sample of top prices bulls:

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

2400

Laurence Farrell, Haroldstown, Tobinstown Tullow, Co. Carlow

Lavally Aidan

2250

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone Co. Westmeath

Bohey Jasper

2250

Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone Co. Westmeath

Bohey Leo

1900

David Holland,Bunlackemn, Cullohill, Co. Laois

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1700

David Holland,Bunlackemn, Cullohill, Co. Laois

Colcagh Union

Sample of Top prices Heifers

Only 4 Heifers on offer

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

2500

Nigel Peavoy, Longmeadow, Shannon Road Mounthrath, Co. Laois

Belvin Patriarch

2000

Nigel Peavoy, Longmeadow, Shannon Road Mounthrath, Co. Laois

Priestown Jupiter

April Sale in Ck-On-Shannon had 82 bulls on offer with Champion going to Matthew Goulding, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry.  Champion sold for €3800

Sample of top prices bulls:

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

3800

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff Co. Kerry

Cartron- Roe Ernie

3750

Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

Jerusalem Faraday

3000

Michael O'Connor, Ballycaher, Ballintubber Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Nakkeg Nord

2550

Michael Reynolds, Bohey, Drumlish Co. Longford

Sunset Acres Bang

2200

JW Morrow, Abbey, Ballyshannon, Donegal

Nakkeg Nord

2100

T & A Fitzgerald, Mount Temple, Moate Co. Westmeath

Easton Greys Joseph Eric

2000

Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Cloonaugh Triller Tim

1850

Caillian Ellis, Fenagh, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

Rawburn Eventer 2nd

1800

J & V McGonigle, Rossnowlagh, Co.Donegal

Nakkeg Nord

1750

Michael McDonagh, Drumdeevin, Ballymote Co. Sligo

Idvies Paris B102

1700

John Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe Co. Roscommon

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

Sample of top prices - Heifers

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

3550

Eustace & Deirdre Burke, Ballyginnane Carrigaline, Co. Cork

Fordel Eisenhower

2300

Martina Reynolds, Clooneen, Bornacoola Dromod, Co. Leitrim

Tegsnose Karman

2000

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola

Lilleskov Nick

1900

John Hennessy, Clonervy, Poles, Co. Cavan

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1800

Joseph McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea Co. Roscommon

1800

sales_2008_angus_022

sales_2008_angus_060

Best Angus Pair  -  Ck-On-Shannon March '08 Exhibitor JW Morrow, Ballyshannon, Donegal

Champion Angus  - April 2008  - Ck-On-Shannon

Exhibitor: Matthew Goulding, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry receiving the WJ O'Grady Cup from Norman Little President Irish Angus Cattle Society.

sales_2008_angus_011

sales_2008_angus_024

Reserve Champion Female - Ck-On-Shannon March 08 Breeder: Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Champion Female - Ck-On-Shannon March 08 Breeder:  Seamus Prior, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim

Champion of Sale went to Michael O'Riordan, Toames, Macroom with

Cooldaniel Cornelius who sold for €2600 while reserve champion went to Dermot O'Hanlon, Glantane Mallow and was unsold.

Sample of  top prices :

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

2600

Michael O'Riordan, Toames, Macroom

Lawsonsford Bagatelle

2000

John Appelbe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

Loughlynn Ace

1950

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore Ballyduff Co.Kerry

Wedderlie Netmark 1950

1800

John Appelbe, Clonkilty, Co. Cork

Cashelane Bowie

1700

Ciaran Kelleher,Kealkil, Bantry, Co. Cork

Tonroe Udi

1700

Michael Twomey, Banteer, Co. Cork

Liss Burly B453

macroom_champ08
macroom_res08

Left: Champion: Breeder Michael O'Riordan, Toames, Macroom, Cork

Right: Reserve champion:  Richie O'Hanlon, Glantane Mallow Co. Cork

kill_lot37
kill_lot20_champ

(Left) Champion sold €4250
Cahirmee Cody Sire Bunlahy BruceA123
Pic with owners Richard and Mary Smith,Doneraile Co Cork along with judge Derek Lovell

(Right)Res Champion sold € 3000
Carrigroe Dan born 02/01/07 sire Cashelane Bowie
Pic with owner John Applebe, Clonakilty Co Cork

kill_lot17

(Far Left) Second in class to champion sold for €2000
Gabriel red cody 628, sire Lilleskov Nick , owned Robert Shannon, Droumgarriffe, Ballinascarthy Co Cork

kill_lot38

(Left) Second in class to Res champion sold €2050
Ryans Dynamite born 02/01/07 sire Jerusalem Faraday
Pic with owner Ger Ryan, Rathealy Road, Fermoy Co Cork

Champion bull was bred by Mary F. Smith Doneraile Co. Cork and sold for €4250 with reserve selling for €3000 and bred by J & F Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Cork.

Sample of top prices bulls:

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

4250

Mary F. Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile Co. Cork

Bunlahy Bruce A123

3000

J & F Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty Co. Cork

Cashelane Bowie A333

2450

James Culloty,Currow, Killarney,Co. Kerry

Fordel Eisenhower

2150

John Barry, Bruff Hill, Co. Limerick

Netherton Elsam

2050

Ger Ryan, Kedra, Rathealy, Fermoy Co. Cork

Jerusalem Faraday

1900

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff Co. Kerry

Wedderlie Netmark

1700

Sheila O'Sullivan, Ahane, Brosna Cross, Co. Kerry

Bohey Jasper

1700

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry

Netherton Eastern Cruz

Champion bull was bred by Dermot O'Hanlon, Glantane, Mallow Co. Cork and was sold at €3250, reserve was bred by John & Frank Appelbe, Clonakilty, Cork and was unsold at €2600 (Picture on right)

Sample of top prices bulls:

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

3250

Dermot O'Hanlon, Glantane, Mallow, Cork

Santanna Wizard

2000

Dermot O'Hanlon, Glantane, Mallow, Cork

Santanna Wizard

1900

Con Quinn, Annacarty, Co. Tipperary

Corrhill Romeo

1800

Michael Moloney, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Laheens Larry

1770

Battie Hanley, Knocklong, Limerick

Drumcrow Probe

1750

Denis Twomey, Farran,Causeway,Kerry

Bohey Jasper

1720

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore,Ballyduff, Kerry

Jerusalem Faraday

10052008036-002

Sample of top prices bulls:

3000

Jonathan Maye, Ballykeevican, Boyle Co.Roscommon

Wrae Proud Impact

2750

Patrick Regan, Cloonmore, Ballyfarna, Co. Mayo

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

2300

Pauline McKiernan, Carrigallen,Co. Leitrim

Fordel Eisenhower

2250

Martin Calvey, Knappabeg, Westport, Mayo

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

2200

Edmund O'Carroll, Castlebladwin,Co. Sligo

Fordel Eisenhower

2000

Mary Ann Mahon, Frenchpark, Roscommon

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1850

Michael O'Connor, Ballycaher, Castlerea, Roscommon

Early Sunset Hightime

1800

Joe McEllin, Drumard, Mohill, Leitrim

Fordel Eisenhower

1700

Edmund O'Carroll, Castlebaldwin, Co.Sligo

Tonroe Udi

Sample of top prices heifers:

2700

Thomas A Perry, Ballybrennan, Ballymote Co. Sligo

Ballybrennan Wager

2000

Thomas A Perry, Ballybrennan, Ballymote Co. Sligo

Ballybrennan Wager

2000

Gerard Keenan, Tooman, Mohill, Co.Leitrim

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1800

John Keane, Mohedian,Croghan, Boyle Co. Roscommon

Bohey Jasper

1550

John Keane, Mohedian,Croghan, Boyle Co. Roscommon

Drumdeevin Dancer

Sample of top prices:

Bulls

 

 

2300

Tom Ryan, Milestone, Thurles, Tipperary

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1420

Hugh J McCawley, Drumkeerin PO Co. Leitrim

Mong Bravado

1370

Sean Regan, Farmhill, Castlerea, Co.Roscommon

Bohey Jasper

Heifers

 

 

1700

PJ Farrelly, Relaghan, Shercock Cavan, Co. Cavan

Lakeside Alex

1220

Sean Regan,Farmhill, Castlerea Co. Roscommon

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

Sample of top prices: Bulls

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

1500

Joseph P McCormack, Tulsk, Castlerea Co. Roscommon

Tonroe Art

1400

Martin McHugh, Turlough,Castlebar Co. Mayo

Kikelly Bobby

1400

J.Benson, Larkhill Keash,Ballymote

Bohey Jasper

Sample of top prices: Heifers

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

2550

Michael Reynolds, Bohey, Drumlish, Co. Longford

Beihy Lord Haleyon

2000

Joseph J McCormack Steil, Tulsk Castlerea,Roscommon

Nakkeg Nord

1550

JW Morrow, Ballyshannon,Co. Donegal

Nakkeg Nord

1520

Pat Killoran, Bunninadden, Ballymote Co. Sligo

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1450

Patrick Regan Cloonmore,Ballyfarna Claremorris,Mayo

Cashelane Lord Jeremy

1450

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan Bornacoola Co. Leitrim

Ballyarden Billy

The Irish Angus Cattle  Society Elite Female sale was held in Ck-On-Shannon on Saturday December 13th.

Champion and Reserve heifers were exhibited by Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon Co. Leitrim. 

Champion Clooncolligan Deas was sold to Belinda Cronin, Scartaglen, Co. Kerry for €3000 and reserve Clooncolligan Diamond was sold to  Brendan McMahon, Roxborough, Ballysheedy, Co. Limerick for €3050.  Another Clooncolligan Heifer was sold to A & R Fawcett, Lisnaskea, Fermanagh for €3000.  Michael Reynolds, Bunnymore, Eslin Bridge Ck-On-Shannon  received €2120 for Bunnymore Dara, this animal was purchased by Sean Kelleher, Bailieboro, Co. Cavan.

There were 23 heifers on offer with 18 sold to an average of €1900

IMG_1452

Elite Female Champion 2008  -  Clooncolligan Deas Sire:  Ballymagrine Wonder Exhibited by:  Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Purchased by:  Belinda Cronin, Carker, Scartagklen, Co. Kerry Sold for €3000

IMG_1455

Reserve Champion was also bred by: Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim and sold for  €3050 to Brendan McMahon, Roxborough, Ballysheedy, Co. Limerick

Sample Prices

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

3050

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan,, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Ballyarden Billy

3000

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan,, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Ballymagrine Wonder

3000

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan,, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Ballyarden Billy

2120

Michael Reynolds, Bunnymore, Ck-On-Shannon,Co.Leitrim

Bohey Jasper

1850

Tom Kilgallon,Parke, Castlebar,, Co. Mayo

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1850

Michael O'Connor,Ballycaher, Ballintubber, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1800

John Joseph Freyne,, Ballymote Rd, Charlestown, Co. Mayo

Nakkeg  Nord

1750

Anthony Dockery, Carrow, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

Liss Beamish E613

1700

Tom Kilgallon,Parke, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

Colgagh Union

1700

Matthew Goulding Ceol Na Mara, Kilmore Ballyduff, Co. Kerry

Tonroe Udi

IMG_1427

IMG_1428

Class 1 - 1st prize  Bunnymore Dara (Sire: Bohey Jasper) Bred by Michael Reynolds

L to R Michael and  Michael Reynolds, Bunnymore, Elsin Bridge, Carrick-On-Shannon, Leitrim and William Stroker, Judge

Class 1 - 2nd prize Goulding Delightfull Perry Bred by: Matthew goulding

L to R Matthew Goulding, Ceol Na Mara, Kilmore Ballyduff, Co. Kerry  and William Stroker, Judge

IMG_1432

IMG_1449

Class 1 - 3rd prize Ballycaher Dierdra (Sire: Lawsonsford Bagatelle) Bred by: Michael O’Connor

L to R Michael O’Connor, Ballycaher, Ballintubber, Co Roscommon and William Stroker, Judge

Class 2 - 1st prize Clooncolligan Deas (Sire: Ballymagrine Wonder) Bred by: Kevin Diffley

L to R Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim and William Stroker, Judge

IMG_1435

IMG_1437

Class 2 - 2nd prize Shunnagh Debbie (Sire: Colgagh Union) Bred by: Tom Kilgallon

L to R Tom Kilgallon,Parke, Castlebar,, Co. Mayo and William Stroker, Judge

Class 2 - 3rd prize Ballycaher Daisie (Sire: Nakkeg Nord) Bred by: Michael O’Connor

L to R Michael O’Connor, Ballycaher, Ballintubber, Co Roscommon and William Stroker, Judge

IMG_1442

IMG_1447

Class 3 - 1st prize Clooncolligan Diamond (Sire: Ballyarden Billy) Bred by: Kevin Diffley

L to R Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim and William Stroker, Judge

Class 3 - 2nd prize Rockville Diamond (Sire: Liss Beamish E163) Bred by: Anthony Dockery

L to R Louis Dockery, Carrow, Elphin, Co. Roscommon and William Stroker, Judge

IMG_1444

 

Class 3 - 3rd prize Clooncolligan Dazzle (Sire: Ballyarden Billy) Bred by: Kevin Diffley

L to R Dara Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim and William Stroker, Judge