Irish Angus Cattle Society

Date

Venue

Description

Catalogue

Report

Feb 7th 2009

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls

View Catalogue

View Report

March 7th 2009

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

View Catalogue

View Report

Apr 8th 2009

Kilmallock

 

 

View Report

Apr 18th 2009

Macroom

 

 

View Report

Apr 18th 2009

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

View Catalogue

View Report

May 1st 2009

Fermoy

 

 

View Report

May 6th 2009

Mountrath

Bulls

 

 

May 16th 2009

Kilmallock

 

 

 

May 23rd 2009

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls & Heifers

View Catalogue

 

June 20th 2009

Ck - On - Shannon

Bulls, Heifers

View Catalogue

 

Oct 24th 2009

Kilmallock

 

View Catalogue

 

Oct 31st 2009

Ck - On - Shannon

 

View Catalogue

 

Dec 12th 2009

Ck - On - Shannon

Elite Sale

View Catalogue

View Report

aasales3 copy
aasalesnav copy1

The first sale of the year in Ck-On-Shannon was held on Saturday 7th February with 85 bulls on offer.  Irish Angus Perpetual Cup for the Irish Angus Champion bull of sale went to Michael O'Connor, Ballycaher, Ballintubber, Co. Roscommon with Ballycaher Dancer – sired by Nakkeg Nord,   while the Moroney Perpetual Silver Cup went to Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone,Co. Westmeath for the best pair of  Angus Bulls.

Sample of  top prices :

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

4050

Michael O'Connor, Ballycaher, Ballintubber, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Nakkeg Nord

3650

Martin Calvey, Knappabeg, Westport, Co. Mayo.

Nakkeg Nord

3300

Nuala Mulligan, Hollygrove, Ballygar, Co. Galway

Nakkeg Nord

3250

John Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe Co. Roscommon

Nakkeg Nord

2100

Michael O'Connor, Ballycaher, Ballintubber, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Early sunset Hightime

2000

J & M Cryan, Drumngranshy, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Nakkeg Nord

1850

Philip Monnelly, Breaffy, Kincon, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Bunlahy Billy Boy D171

1700

 T & A Fitzgerald, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Ankonian Elixir 100

1520

John & Emmet McNulty, Templenew,  Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Nakkeg Nord

1300

David J Lillie, Corrick, Ballinafad, Boyle Co. Sligo

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1280 (Red Angus)

John Hodgins, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Lilleskov Nick

1250

Jimmy Slowey, Minard, Longford

Nakkeg Nord

1250

John & Mary Mullooly,Lavally, Strokestown

Rockn D'ambush

1200

JV McGonigle, Rossnowlagh,Co. Donegal

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1200

Terence mcGovern, Carrick West, Glangevlin, Co. Cavan

Mong Alexander

Champion Irish Angus - Ballycaher Dancer

Champion Irish Angus - Ballycaher Dancer

L to R  Michael O'Connor, Breeder,  Victor Wallace Judge and Michael O'Connell, President Irish Angus Cattle Society.

Best pair- Exhibited by Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone

Best pair- Exhibited by Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone

L to R   Michael & Oliver Flanagan with Michael O'Connell, President  Irish Angus Cattle Society.

The March Sale in Ck-On-Shannon had 50 bulls and  9 heifers on offer. Show was judged by Aiden Moloney, Kildysart, Co. Clare.

Champion bull was lot no 35 Cregga Eagle bred by Sean Neary, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon  sired by Belvin Patriarch.  Champion was unsold on the day.

Best pair of Angus were exhibited by James Morrow, Ballyshannon, Donegal.

Price

Exhibitor

 Sire

2250

Frank McKiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

Netherton Eastern Cruz

1800

Fintan Brennan, Tonagh,  Clontibret, Co. Monaghan

Doonowney Nick

1800

Anne Flynn, Cloonart, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Cahirmee Westy

1800

J.W. Morrow, Abbey, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1800

Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Tonroe Art

1650

Michael Gunn, Ovaun, Elphin, Roscommon

Jerusalem Faraday

1600

Patrick Regan, Cloonmore, Ballyfarna, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Coneyisland Legend E112

1500

Stephen McGuinness, Drumboy, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

Nakkeg Nord 913

1500

Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Balmachie Rannai

1500

Mary Ann Mahon, Rathra, Tibohine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Coneyisland Legend

1400

Padraig McDonagh, Cartron Roe, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Idvies Paris B102

1400

Brendan O'Mahony, Dowagh Cross, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Drumever Erick

1300

Thomas Hoare, Cuilbeg, Ruskey, Co. Roscommon

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1300

Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk,, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Ankonian Elixir 100

1300

JW Morrow, Abbey, Ballyshannon, Co Donegal

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1300

Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Reich Poker 13P

Champion Heifer was sired by Nakked  Nord and exhibited by John Keane Moheidan, Boyle and reserve champion was bred by Pat Reynolds, Aughlin, Aghacashel, Ck-On-Shannon both Champion and reserve were unsold on the day.

CarrickIMG_1472

CarrickIMG_1484

Champion  Irish Angus Bull - Cregga Eagle Exhibited by  Sean Neary, Strokestown Co. Roscommon with Kevin Diffley, Vices president Irish Angus Cattle Society.

Cloughbally Carn - Exhibited by The Keane Family, Mohedian, Boyle, Co. Roscommon with Aiden Moloney Judge, and Kevin Diffley Vice President Irish Angus.

CarrickMar09Female

CarrickMar09Pair

Reserve Champion Heifer - Aughlin Daisey Exhibited by Pat Reynolds, Aughlin, Aghacashel, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim with  Aiden Moloney (Judge)  with Kevin Diffley  Vice president Irish Angus.

Best pair -  Exhibited by  JW Morrow, Abbey, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal. with Aiden Moloney (Judge) and Kevin Diffley Vice President Irish Angus.

Moydrum_Diamond_Star_-_March_2009

Moydrum Diamond Star - Champion Angus - Kilkenny Sale March 2009

April Sale in Ck-On-Shannon had 98 bulls and 28 heifers on offer.

Judge on the day was Michael Bird,Dunlever.

 Irish Angus Champion bull and reciepient of WJ O'Grady Irish Angus perpetual Cup was  Flowerhill Emperer, sired by Lawsons Ford Bagatelle and  bred by Pat Killoran, Bunninadden, Co. Sligo. Champion was unsold on the day.

Sample of  top prices :

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

2800

Michael O'Connor, Ballycaher, Ballintubber, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

Nakkeg Nord

2100

David Lillie, Corrick, Ballinafad, Co. Sligo

Priestown Jupiter

2100

F & N Fitzpatrick, Milltown, Belturbet,Co Cavan

Coneyisland Legend E112

2050

John Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

Nakkeg Nord

2000

Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea Co. Roscommon

Ankonian Elixir 100

1850

Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Ck-On-Shannon

Nakkeg Nord

1700

Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola Co. Leitrim

Lilleskov Nick

Champion Heifer was  Logboy Danielle, sired by  Jerusalem Faraday C071 and bred by  Liam Mahon, Teevnacreeva, Tibonine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon. Champion was unsold on the day.

Top heifer price on the day went to Joseph J McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Roscommon for   Steil Elenora W133 sired by Tonroe Art, sold for €2550.

Next highest price €2300 went to John Keane, Mohedian, Corghan Boyle for Cloughbally Carn sired by  Nakkeg Nord

IMG_1529

IMG_1534

Champion Irish Angus Flowerhill Emperer - Sire Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

L to R: Sandra & Pat Killoran, Bunninadden, Ballymote Co. Sligo (Breeders) JJ McKenny presenting the Dan Hogan Memorial Cup, Liam O'Grady presenting the WJ O'Grady Irish Angus Perpetual Cup, Michael O'Connell President Irish Angus Cattle Society.

Champion Heifer   Logboy Danielle  -  Sire:  Jerusalem Faraday C071

L t  R: Liam Mahon, Teevnacreeva, Tibohine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon (Breeder) Michael O'Connell , President Irish Angus Cattle Society.

 

April Sale in Kilmallock had 41 bulls on offer.

Champion  Goulding D Perryman  324 (E.T.), sired by Ankonian Elixir was bred by Matthew Goulding,Ceol Na Mara, Ballyduff, Co. Kerry. Reserve Champion bull Clontead Elvis, sired by Cheeklaw Eirwyn was bred by Eustace & Deirdre Burke Carrigaline Co. Cork.

Champion and Reserve were unsold on the day.

Sample of top prices :

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

2350

John & Frank Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty Co. Cork

Cashelane Bowie A337

2000

Tom & Sinead Ryan, Milestone, Thurles Co. Tipperary.

Lawsons For Bagatelle

1850

Norman & Joy Little, Cavetown, Boyle Co. Roscommon

Kilkelly Belvin

1800

James Culloty, Currow, Killarney, Co. Kerry

Fordel Eisenhower

1750

Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry

Nakkeg Nord

1700

Gerard Hogan, Comea, Kilreacle, Co.Tipperary

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle

1700

John P Leen, Doon, Ballyheigue, Co. Kerry

Logboy Wonder

1550

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore ,Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Jerusalem Faraday C071

1500

Michael O'Connor, Clonmeen, Banteer, Cork

Jerusalem Faraday

champ_kill
apple_kill
burke_kill

1ST & Champion owned by Matthew Goulding GOULDING D PERRMAN 324 ET

1ST owned by J & F Appelbe CARRIGROE EXPLORER TOP PRICE 2350

1st & Res Champion owned by Eustace & Deirdre Burke CLONTEAD ELVIS

Sample of top prices

Price

Exhibitor

Sire

1800

John & Frank Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

Cashelane Bowie A337

1750

Dermot O'Hanlon, Glantane, Mallow, Co. Cork

Santanna Wizard

 1500

Shane Murphy, Woodlands, Glensouth, Banteer, Co. Cork

Laheens Richard

1500

Matthew Goulding, Kilmore ,Ballyduff,, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Ankonian Elixir

1400

Michael O'riordan, Cooldaniel, Macroom, Co. Cork

Early Sunset Hightime

1400

Denis O'Riordan, Toames, Macroom, Co. Cork

Early Sunset Hightime

champ_macroom

1st & Champion Matthew Goulding GOULDING D PERRYMAN 323 ET  SOLD 1500

res_macroom

1ST & Res Champion Anthony Savage SUPREME EARL OF TOUREEN

Kilkenny_Agri_Soc_April_Bull_Sale-60

Eustace Burke, Ballyginnane, Carrigaline, Co. Cork with his Champion Angus Bull Clontead Ecco receives the Tesco Finest Perpetual Cup presented by Michael Flanagan, Athlone Director Irish Angus Producer Group at the Kilkenny Agricultural Society April Show & Sale of Bulls at Kilkenny Mart. Looking on are, from left, Eddie Mulrooney, President, Kilkenny Agricultural Society; Terry OBrien, Steward; Ben Ryall, (Judge) and Elaine Ryall, Watergrasshill. Picture: Michael Brophy.

Champion bull Greenvalley Ely was exhibited by Patrick J Carmody,

Ballybunion, Co. Kerry and sold to Brian Jeffery for €2200.  Reserve Champion was exhibited by Robert & Shirley Shannon, Droumgarriffe, ClonakiltyCo. Cork and sold to pat Flynn for €2220.

Sample of top prices bulls:

2220

Robert & Shirley Shannon, Droumgarriffe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

Belvin Patriarch

2200

Patrick J Carmody, Snadhill Rd, Ballybunion, Co. Kerry

Nakkeg Nord

2080

Patrick J Carmody, Snadhill Rd, Ballybunion, Co. Kerry

Bohey Jasper

1920

J & F Appelbe,Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Cork

Cashelane Bowie A337

1900

Patrick J Sheedy, Clashagad, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Belvin Patriarch

1740

Helen Dunne,Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

Tonroe Udi

1620

Anthony David Paske, Glenawilling, Ballcoda, Co. Cork

Lawsons Ford Bagatelle Z094

res_champ_fermoy
champion_fermoy

Champion with Pat Carmody, Pat Landers Irish Angus, Ben Ryall Judge and Pat McHugh Manager Fermoy Mart

Res champ with Robert and Claire Shannon, Ben Ryall Judge and Pat McHugh Manager Fermoy Mart

The Irish Angus Elite Sale of Males and Females was held in Ck-On-Shannon on Saturday 12th December. The Champion bull   Turlough Emmett was bred by Martin McHugh, Turlough Castlebar and Sired by Kilkelly Bobby. This bull sold to Michael & Oliver Flanagan Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds for €3000. Reserve Champion bull was bred by Mel & Seamus Tiernan, Drumgowla, Mohill Co. Leitrim and was unsold.

Sample of  some male prices:

  • €3150 to Laurence Farrell, Carlow sold to Barbara Leavy, Edgeworthstown
  • €1700 to Frank McKiernan, Cavan sold Michael McDermott, Sligo
  • €1600 to Jonathan Maye, Boyle, Co. Roscommon sold to Michael Heery, Ballyconnell, Cavan
  • €1400 to Jonathan Maye, Boyle, Co. Roscommon sold to Paddy Moran, Streamstown, Meath

Champion Heifer Kikelly Doll, sired by Nakkeg Nord and bred by WJ O'Grady, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo sold for €3200 to Paddy Moran, Killaroo, Streamstown, Co. Meath

Reserve Champion Heifer - Lavally Ellenor Sired by: Rathra champion Bred by: John & Mary Mullooly, Lavally Strokestown Co. Roscommon Sold for €2800 to Jim Dockery, Towra Shinrone Co. Offaly

Sample of some remaining prices:

  • €2750 Colgagh Enya, bred by Peter & Mary Casey, Sligo and sold to Billy Glazebrook, Laigh, Crewburn Farm, Strathaven, Lanarkshire,Scotland
  • €2200  Bohey Evert, bred by Michael Reynolds, Drumlish Co. Longford and sold to Gerard Kilgallon, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
  • €1750  Lavally Ester, bred by John & Mary Mullooly, Strokestown, Roscommon sold to Paddy Moran, Streamstown, Meath
  • €1600 Cloughbally Ellen, bred by Pauric Gavigan, Ballyshannon, Donegal sold to Sam McCollum, Bushmills Co. Antrim

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_115

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_107

Male Champion

Reserve Male Champion

Turlough Emmett (Sire: Kilkelly Bobby)

Drumkievlvy Enda (Sire: Cahirmee Westy)

L to R Martin Mc Hugh, Turlough, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, Derek Lovell(judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

L to R Mark Bierne, Seamus Tierney, Drumgowla, Mohill, Co. Leitrim (Breeder) Derek Lovell, judge)

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_138

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_147

Female Champion

Reserve Female Champion

Kilkelly Dolly (Sire: Nakkeg Nord)

Lavally Ellenor (Sire: Rathra Champion)

L to R WJ O’Grady (Breeder) Derek Lovell (judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

L to R Maire Mullooly, Derek Lovell (judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_118

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_124

Class 1 - 3rd prize

Class 2 - 1st prize

Drumcrow Proud Knight H320 (Sire: Coldstream Genetic Trend)

Kilkelly Doll (Sire: Nakkeg Nord)

L to R Breeder Frank Mc Kiernan, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan, Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

L to R WJ O’Grady (Breeder) Derek Lovell (judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_126

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_122

Class 1 - 2nd prize

Class 2 - 3rd prize

Loughglass Ebaney (Sire: Nakkeg Nord)

Clontead Erin (Sire: Cheeklaw Eirwyn)

L to R Noel Dowd, Creggs, Co. Roscommon (Breeder) Derek Lovell (judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

L to R Eustace Burke, Carrigaline, Co. Cork (breeder) Derek Lovell (judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_129

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_134

Class 3 - 1st prize

Class 3 - 2nd prize

Lavally Ellenor (Sire: Rathra Champion)

Colgagh Enya (Sire: Carton Roe Ansley)

L to R Maire Mullooly, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon, Derek Lovell (judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

L to R Mary Casey, Lisnalurg, Co. Sligo, Derek Lovell (judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)

YDP__workshop-RDS-Elite_137

 

Class 3 - 3rd prize

 

Bohey Evert (Nakkeg Nord)

 

L to R Mark Bieren, David Faughnan, Michael Reynolds (breeder)Derek Lovell (judge) Kevin Diffley (Vice President)