Irish Angus

Cattle For Sale

In light of recent events with sales being postponed for the time being we are offering breeders the opportunity to advertise animals for sale on our website. Please contact the office for further details.

IRISH ANGUS CATTLE SOCIETY ALL IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

Judge: Aidan Moloney, Churchview, Kildysart, Co. Clare

Results:

SUPREME  IRISH  ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND  CHAMPION  2017& RDS CHAMPION  OF  CHAMPIONS: Ashtown Katie Sire:  Goulding Jumbo King K436   Exhibitor:   Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny

IRISH ANGUS  ALL  IRELAND RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2017 &  Overall  Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Champion 2017: Drumcarbin Nutcracker   Sire:  Retties JFK  M195 Exhibitor:Shane McKiernan, Drumcrow, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE  CHAMPION: Carrigroe Polly Sire: Rathosheen Hugo Exhibitor: Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION: Lodgetown Poppy   Sire: Bunlahy John G    Exhibitor: Dermot Kilcrann, Lodge Lane, Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  MALE  CHAMPION: Drumcarbin Nutcracker   Sire:  Retties JFK  M195  Exhibitor:Shane McKiernan, Drumcrow, Corlismore, Ballinagh,Cavan

ALL IRELAND IRISH  ANGUS  JUNIOR  MALE RESERVE CHAMPION: Carrigroe Noel Sire: Rathosheen Hugo    Exhibitor:   J & F  Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPION Ashtown KatieSire:  Goulding Jumbo King K436  Exhibitor: Michael & Niamh Barron, grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny


ALL  IRELAND  IRISH  ANGUS   SENIOR  FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPIONPowerstown Molly sire:  Drumcrow Piping Hot M517  Exhibitor: Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny


ALL IRELAND IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  CHAMPION
Owenmore Nick Sire: Owenmore KitExhibitor:  Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

ALL  IRELAND  IRISH ANGUS  SENIOR  MALE  RESERVE CHAMPION Clooncolligan Nemo Sire :  Brideswell  Kevin Exhibitor: Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

IRISH  ANGUS  CATTLE   SOCIETY  YDP SHOWMANSHIP AWARDS

Judge:  Michelle Farrell, Mount Dillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

Class  19  All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards

Junior Section – Age U13 on 09.09.17

  • 1    Josh  Cronin, Clooneybeirne, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  • 2    Fiona Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  • 3    Ronan Dockery , Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Class   20      All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards

Intermediate Section

  • 1    Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
  • 2    Jack  Cronin, Clooneybeirne, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  • 3    Darragh Barlow, Gurtavoher, Aherlow, Co. Tipperary

Class   21        All Ireland  Irish Angus  YDP Showmanship Awards

Senior  Section

  • 1. Glenn Patterson, Kiltycooly, Drum,
  • 2. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare,Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
  • 3. Gearoid Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
    (Sponsored by:  FBD Insurance)

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Female Section  

Class   22   All Ireland Irish Angus Cow with calf at foot.

1     Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny       Ashtown Katie  –  IE351092670249  –  D.O.B. 09.09.13        Sire:  Goulding Jumbo King K436  –  Ashtown Dorris        Sire of Dam:  Gigginstown House Escalator

2    Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo        Mayo Karin  – IE271721040500 – D.O.B  02.05.13        Sire:  Westellen Deekay Grandslam  –  Dam:  Mayo Ethna              Sire of Dam:  Priestown Tornado

3     Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon       Steil K Evelyn 251 – IE311355590251  –  D.O.B.  12.10.13       Sire: Te Mania Berkley   Dam:  Steil F Evelyn  164       Sire of  Dam:  Aynho rossieter Eric

4     Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Moydrum, Athlone        Co. Westmeath.         Moydrum Frauline Star – IE361023560094   –  D.O.B.  07.04.09         Sire:  Cardona Black Star E394  –  Dam:  Moydrum Betty         Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince

5.    Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry       Tubridmore J Rosebud 480 E.T. – IE191252430480 – D.O.B. 15.09.12       Sire: Netherallan Peter Pershore E052 – Dam: Luddenmore Rosa Erica       Sire of Dam: Young Dale Touch Down

Class   23    All Ireland Irish Angus Cow or Heifer (From 01.09.14 – 31.08.15)
1     Patrick Murphy, Ross, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath         Berry Magic  –  IE361002420343 – D.O.B.  02.04.15         Sire:  Goulding Jumbo King  –  Dam:  Berry Geraldine         Sire of Dam:  Friarstown Edition
2     Maire Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon        Sandylane Maude  –  IE241249860220  – D.O.B.  08.03.15        Sire:  Goulding Jumbo King K436  –  Dam: Sandylane Jean        Sire of Dam:  Coneyisland Legend

3      Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo          Owenmore Mella  – IE321143230115 – D.O.B. – 13.05.15          Sire: Owenmore Kit   –  Dam: Steil F Ella 156          Sie of Dam: Young Dale Touchdown
Class   24   All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer  (From 01.09.15– 31.07.16)
1.        Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny           Powerstown Molly  –  IE211297250535 –  D.O.B. 02.09.15           Sire:  Drumcrow Piping Hot M517  –  Dam: Powerstown Kelly           Sire of Dam:  Rathcash Eddie
2       Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim          Clooncolligan Nessa  –  IE251142390348  –  D.O.B. 26.02.16          Sire: Brideswell Kevin  –  Dam:  Clooncolligan Aoife          Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince
3         Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim            Clooncarne Nicky – IE231421120725 – D.O.B.  19.01.16           Sire: Baronagh Producer – Dam: Currycramp Hazel           Sire of dam:  Killycar Comander
4       Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim           Clooncolligan North  –  IE251142310349 – D.O.B. 02.03.16           Sire: Brideswell Kevin   Dam:  Clooncolligan Glee           Sire of Dam:  Ballymagrine Wonder
5      John & Mary Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon           Lavally Nikie E.T.  –  IE311346390343  –  D.O.B.  04.04.16           Sire:  Bohey Jasper  –  Dam:  Lavally Lady Janelle B101           Sire of Dam:  Priestown Tornado

Sponsored by :  AW EnnisIrish Angus All Ireland Junior Female SectionClass    25    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.08.16 – 31.10.16)
1     Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork       Carrigroe Nice – IE141402761472 – D.O.B.  30.08.16       Sire: Rathosheen Hugo – Dam:  Carrigroe Fiesty       Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Bowie
2      Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo         Kerins Nikemi  – IE321574640042 – D.O.B.  25.10.16         Sire: Redwood Eiger – Dam: Kerins Kemi         Sire of Dam: Aynho Rossiter Eric B125  3     Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon       Steil N Winnie – IE311355540338 – D.O.B.  14.10.16       Sire:  The Moss Kriss  –  Dam:  Steil F Wonder       Sire of Dam:  Black Banner X1 of  Idvies
4      Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinroene, Co. Offaly         Towra Ninja – IE301473470161 – D.O.B.  20.10.16         Sire: Towra Munchkin   Dam:  Towra Lisa         Sire of Dam: Aynho Rossiter Eric

 

5     Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon       Steil N Geraldine 333  –  IE311355580333 –  D.O.B.  27.09.16       Sire: The Moss Kriss  L128   –  Dam: Steil Gerladine 176       Sire of  Dam:  Retties Dale Hogan

Class    26    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.11.16 – 31.01.17)
1      Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co. Cork       Carrigroe Polly – IE141402721527 – D.O.B. 06.01.17       Sire:  Rathosheen Hugo – Dam:  Carrigroe Viv E559        Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Bowie A33
2    Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford       Millbawn Petra  –  IE251304760230 – D.O.B.  02.01.17       Sire:  Bunlahy John  G  –   Dam:  Knockadrinan Bridget L530       Sire of Dam:  Oakchurch Dictaror F031

3    Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone,  Co. Offaly        Towra Noleen – IE301473480162 – D.O.B.  04.12.16        Sire:  Coneyisland Legend  –  Dam Towra Jill        Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn
4.    Jim Dockery, Towra, Shinroene, Co. Offaly       Towra Niamh – IE301473410164 – D.O.B.   04.12.16        Sire:  Coneyisland Legend  –  Dam Towra Jill        Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn
5      Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo        Mayo Polly – IE271721050617 – D.O.B.  12.01.17        Sire: Deveron Latimer G188 – Dam: Mayo Ethna        Sire of Dam:  Priestown Tornado

Class    27     All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.02.17  – 31.03.17)
1     Dermot Kilcrann, Lodge Lane, Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon        Lodgetown Poppy – IE311385160076  –  D.O.B.  02.03.17        Sire: Bunlahy John G   Dam: Lodgetown Kerry        Sire of Dam:  Clooncolligan Domino

2      Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon        Steil P Ella 349  –  IE311355570349  –  D.O.B.  23.02.17        Sire:  The Moss Kriss  –  Dam:  Steil J Ella 227        Sire of Dam:  Ardrossan Admiral
3.      J & F  Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. Cork         Carrigroe P Lady Jane – IE141402741529 – D.O.B.  22.02.17         Sire:  Rathosheen Hugo  Dam: Carrigroe Lady Jane E597         Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Bowie

 

4.     Martin Garvey,Liscolvin Hse. Hillstreet, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Roscommon        Liscolvin Princess E.T.  –  372223764081112 – D.O.B.   01.02.17         Sire:  Luddenmore Fionn G441  –  Dam:  Logboy Cathy         Sire of Dam:  Lawsons Ford Bagatelle Z094 5.     Pat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary        Shingaun Phoebe  –  372225464730065 – D.O.B. 24.03.17        Sire:  Beryl Jamey E.T.,  Dam:  Shingaun Dooley        Sire of dam:  Belvin Patriarch

Class    28    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf  (From 01.04.17 onwards)
1      Christopher Molloy, Boveen, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly        Boveen Penny – 372215290460304 –  D.O.B  14.04.17        Sire: Shanacourt J6M1  –  Dam: Boveen Joyce        Sire of Dam:  Boveen Dean

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Male Section Class   29    All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Bull  born on or  before 31.08.15                      Sponsored by AW  Ennis
1        Padraig & Margaret O’Connor, Cloonroughan, Elphin, Co. Roscommon          Arroo Lord  –  IE231477940068  –  D.O.B.  16.04.14          Sire:  Arroo Herby  –  Dam:  Arroo Grace          Sire of Dam:  Kilkelly  Duke

Class   30   All Ireland Irish Angus Intermediate Bull from 01.09.15 – 31.07.16                     Sponsored by AW Ennis
1         Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. SligoOwenmore Nick – IE321143260118 – D.O.B.  16.04.16Sire; Owenmore Kit   Dam:  Steil F Ella 156Sire of Dam;  Young Dale Touchtown
2      Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim Clooncolligan Nemo  –  IE251142350352 – D.O.B.  28.03.16 Sire :  Brideswell Kevin  –  Dam:  Highway Usefull  Sire of Dam:  Flowerhill Prince
Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Male Section
Class   31  All Ireland Irish Angus Bull (From 01.08.16 – 31.10.16)(Sponsored by  Farmlab Diagnostics)     1      Shane McKiernan, Drumcrow, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan    Drumcarbin Nutcracker  –  IE121289120240  –  D.O.B.  03.09.16    Sire:  Retties JFK  M195  –  Dam: Drumcarbin Kim             Sire of dam:  Clonbroney Waltr

 

2       J & F  Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Co. CorkCarrigroe Noel – IE141402751471 – D.O.B.  04.09.16Sire: Rathosheen Hugo  – Dam:  Colomane KristineSire of Dam:  Gabriel Emperor 804
3        Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon      Steil Nigel 334  –  IE311355590334 –  D.O.B.  27.09.16      Sire:  The Moss Kriss  –  Dam:  Steil Chubby      Sire of Dam: Drumahillan Roy

4       T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. WestmeathCaulry Nationwide –  IE361055870796 – D.O.B. 20.10.16Sire: Aynho Rossiter Eric – Dam: Caulry L722 Ellen Erica E.T.Sire of dam:  Rawburn Transformer

5          Michael James Horan, Coolcran, Knockmore, Ballina, Co. Mayo       Coolcran Nemo – IE271630030766 – D.O.B.  07.09.16       Sire: Cornamuckla Lord Hardy  –  Dam:  Coolcran Kenzie       Sire of Dam:  Currower Edmund

Class   32   All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.11.16 –31.01.17
1 Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co. Louth        Knockmountagh Nixon – IE261029170758 – D.O.B  01.11.16      Sire: Mogeely Joe  –  Dam:  Knockmountaga Gaga      Sire of Dam:  Rawburn Lord Rocket F609

 

2     Denis Twomey,Farran, Causeway, Co. Kerry    Tubridmore Prince Daniel – IE372214641810622 – D.O.B. 20.01.17      Sire: Tubridmore Monarch – Dam: Tubridmore J Rosebud 480      Sire of  Dam: Netherallan Peter Pershore
3     Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim        Aughnamona Nando – IE231415310591 – D.O.B. 01.12.16        Sire: Mogeely Joe – Dam: Aughnamona Kallis        Sire of Dam:  Cashelane Michael F663
4      John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon        Dillon North Pole – 372219727610328 – D.O.B. 03.12.16        Sire:  Dillon Knight Eagle Challenger Dam: Clooncolligan Flower        Sire of Dam:  Ballyarden Billy
5        Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil, Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon      Steil Nord 342 –  IE311355590342  –  D.O.B.  27.11.16      Sire:  The Moss Kriss  –  Dam:  Dunlaveymore Eileen              Sire of Dam: Bohey Jasper

 

Class   33   All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.02.17 –  31.03.17)

1   Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co. Louth     Knockmountagh Preacher – 372216014650766 – D.O.B.   02.03.17    Sire: Netherton Americano  Dam:  Knockmountagh Gertie    Sire of Dam:  Rawburn Lord Rocket F609
2.  Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo     Kerins Provider  –  IE321574650043  –  D.O.B. 03.02.17     Sire: Redwood Eiger  –  Dam: Kerins Jasmine     Sire of Dam:  LawsonsFord Bagatelle
3     Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim       Clooncolligan Prince  –  IE251142320374  – D.O.B. 02.03.17       Sire: Brideswell Kevin  –  Dam:  Clooncolligan Gorgeous       Sire of dam:  Ballymagrine Wonder
4     Michael & Niamh Barron, Grange, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny       Grangeview Pride –  372214598880043 –  D.O.B.  19.02.17       Sire:  Mogeely Joe H979  –  Dam:  Ashtown Katie       Sire of Dam:  Goulding Jumbo King K436
5   Hugh Joseph McCawley, Tullinarogue, Drumkeerin PO, Ck-On-Shannon, Co Leitrim      Corry Pistol  –  IE231161120504  –  D.O.B.  06.03.17      Sire: Ballinwing Vain Irish M763  –  Dam:  Corry Karen      Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord 913 Class   34  All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.04.17 onwards)   1    Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford      Millbawn Prizeman  –  372214925480233- D.O.B.   23.04.17      Sire:  Rawburn Eventer 2nd  –  Dam:  Knockadrinan Blackbird M535      Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn
2     Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim        Clooncarne Prestige – 372224443910776 – D.O.B. 03.05.17       Sire: Clooncarne Frank  – Dam:  Currycramp Elana J276       Sire of Dam:  Killycar Comander 3    Patrick Regan, Driney, Loughglynn, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon      Driney Pedro – 372218274980714 – D.O.B.  02.05.17      Sire:  Westellen Diego M734  –  Dam:  Loughlynn Lucky Dip      Sire of Dam:  Nakkeg Nord  913
4.    Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Pedigree Herds, Athlone, Westmeath       Moydrum Picasso – IE361023560152 – D.O.B. 03.04.17       Sire: Bohey Jasper    Dam:  Moydrum Ju Ju       Sire of Dam:  Mogeely Joe
5  Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim     Clooncarne Prince – 372224443980774 – D.O.B. 25.04.17     Sire: Beryl Jamey E.T.  –  Dam: Clooncarne Jenny     Sire of Dam;  Clooncarne Frank

Class  35   Best  Pair  of animals bred by exhibitor.

 

1        Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co. Louth        2       Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny        3       Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon       4       Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo        5        Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon, Co.Leitrim
Class     36       Best Group of  three
1     Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo  2    Cathal & JJ McCormack, Steil,Tulsk, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon  3    Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacoola, Ck-On-Shannon,Co. Leitrim  4   Thomas Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim                5    John & Cathy Farrell, Mountdillon, Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon             All Ireland Angus X Heifer ChampionshipClass

Traditional  All-Ireland Angus X Heifer suitable for breeding or export showing prominent Angus Characteristics  (strictly no pedigree or continental traits) 1st 200 & Trophy  2nd €150,  3rd €10

  1. Oliver & Jason Stanley, Rahard, Carnaross,, Kells, Co. Meath
  2. Chris Gainley, Snugboro, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
  3. Brian Dyer, Cloontumper, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest