Irish Angus Cattle Society

IRISH ANGUS CATTLE SOCIETY ALL IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022

Strokestown Show     –   Saturday 10th  September  

PRIZEFUND    €12,000

ALL IRELAND SUPREME CHAMPION

Moydrum  U One   – 18.03.21

Sire: Moydrum Sergio  –  Dam:  Moydrum Ju Ju Sire of Dam: Mogeely Joe Breeder: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

ALL IRELAND SUPREME RESERVE CHAMPION & OVERALL JUNIOR CHAMPION

Carrowboy Uisce Beatha  –  04.10.21

Sire: Stouphill Bomber  –  Dam:  Marganure Lady Haze Sire of  Dam: Birches Littleman Breeder: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

ALL  IRELAND  SENIOR  FEMALE  CHAMPION

Moydrum  U One  –   18.03.21

Sire: Moydrum Sergio  –  Dam:  Moydrum Ju Ju Sire of Dam: Mogeely Joe Breeder: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

ALL  IRELAND  SENIOR  FEMALE  RESERVE  CHAMPION

Antifeld Una      15.03.21

Sire:  Weeton Diamond Mine  Dam:   Dunlaveymore Fae Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper Breeder: Francis & Ronan Cox, Antfield, Aughamore, Ck-On-Shannon

ALL IRELAND  SENIOR  MALE  CHAMPION

Lavally Ultra    –  26.03.21

Sire: HW Farghal  –  Dam: Lavally Kylie Sire of Dam:  Netherton  Mr Radar Breeder: The Mullooly Family, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND SENIOR MALE RESERVE CHAMPION

Clooncarne Urambo E.T  –  08.04.21

Sire: Clooncarne Frank  –  Dam:  Currycramp Elana  Sire of Dam:  Killycar Commander Breeder: Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

ALL IRELAND  JUNIOR  MALE  CHAMPION

Carrowboy Uisce Beatha  –   04.10.21

Sire: Stouphill Bomber  –  Dam:  Marganure Lady Haze Sire of  Dam: Birches Littleman Breeder: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND  JUNIOR  MALE  RESERVE  CHAMPION

Clooncarne Underrated    – 16.09.21

Sire: Clooncarne Frank  –  Dam:  Mercury Miss Jet Sire of Dam:  Friarstown Paddy Pershore Breeder: Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

___________________________________________________________________________

ALL IRELAND  JUNIOR  FEMALE  CHAMPION

Carrowboy Victory E.T   –     08.01.22

Sire: Lawsons Ford Bagatelle  –  Dam: Burrengrove Genus Sire of Dam: Rawburn Lord Rocket Breeder: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

ALL IRELAND  JUNIOR  FEMALE  RESERVE  CHAMPION

Newstar Ultimate Peggy –      21.08.21

Sire: Goulding No Limits – Dam: Cooltomin Rebel 1341 Sire of Dam: HF Rebel 53Y Breeder: Sean & Pierce  Kilkenny, Newtown, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

___________________________________________________________________________

Class 19           All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards

Junior Section

  1. Kieran Ryan, Castleblagh, Ballyhooly, Co. Cork
  2. Raymond Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly
  3. Rhona Reynolds, Drumhirk, Mohill Co. Leitrim
  4. Seosamh McCawley, Cornamucklagh North, Dowra, Co. Leitrim
  5. Teagan Beirne, Corduff, Ck-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

 Class   20           All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards

 Intermediate Section

  1.        Fiona Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  2.        Katie Flanagan, Lismacool, Elphin, Co. Roscommon
  3.        Lucy Murray, Coolroe, Kilmichael, Macroom, Co. Cork
  4.        Joshua Cronin, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  5.        Ronan Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

Class   21          All Ireland Irish Angus YDP Showmanship Awards

Senior Section 

  1. Sinead Flanagan, Lismacool, Elphin, Co. Roscommon
  2. Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
  3. Katie Cronin, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  4. Kirstin Cronin, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  5. Pierce Kilkenny, Newtown, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Female Section 

Class   22   All Ireland Irish Angus Cow with calf at foot

  1. Laheens Dotty S430  –  IE231362540430  –  13.10.15

Sire: Goulding Jumbo King K436  –  Dam: Laheens Dolly Sire of Dam: Friarstown Edition Exhibitor: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

  1.  Lavally Lady Jacqui  – 372214344080363  – 15.09.17

Sire: Dillon Knight Eagle Challenger  –  Dam: Lavally Lady Jena Sire Of Dam:  Rathra Champion Breeder: The Mullooly Family, Lavally , Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Class   24   All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.09.20– 31.07.21)

  1.  Moydrum  U One  – 372219627520174  –  18.03.21

Sire: Moydrum Sergio  –  Dam:  Moydrum Ju Ju Sire of Dam: Mogeely Joe Breeder: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

  • Antifeld Una – 372212132080225 – 15.03.21

Sire:  Weeton Diamond Mine  Dam:   Dunlaveymore Fae Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper Breeder: Francis & Ronan Cox, Antfield, Aughamore, Ck-On-Shannon

  1.  Carrowboy Untouchable E.T – 372226549930029 –  04.01.21

Sire: Rawburn Boss Hog  –  Dam:  Kilteevan Damsel Sire of Dam:  Bohey Jasper Breeder: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

  1. Thegrove Unicorn  – 372213771610067  –  08.04.21

Sire: Caulry Nationwide –  Dam:  Drumbeera Lady Holly N182 Sire of Dam: Bova Lord Blackwood Breeder: Mark Beirne, Corduff, Aughamore, Ck-On-Shannon

  1. Kerins Ulrkemi –  372216674740070 – 15.01.21

Sire: Lavally Prince    Dam:  Kerins Riokemi Sire of Dam:  Luddenmore Fionn Breeder: Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo

Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Female Section

Class    25    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer (From 01.08.21. – 31.10.21)

  1. Newstar Ultimate Peggy – 372222759280212 – 21.08.21

Sire: Goulding No Limits – Dam: Cooltomin Rebel 1341 Sire of Dam: HF Rebel 53Y Breeder: Sean & Pierce  Kilkenny, Newtown, Ballinagh, Cavan

  • Aughakil Vickey  –  372222954340485  –  10.10.21

Sire: Caulry Nationwide  –   Dam:  Drumulllian Julie Sire of Dam: BJ’s No Limits Breeder: Kenton Crowe, Aughakilfaughnan, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

  • Thegrove Unique – 37221371650070 – 02.10.21

Sire: Caulry Nationwide – Dam: Monemore Sunny Sire of Dam: Captainshill Paul Breeder: Mark Beirne, Corduff, Aughamore, Ck-On-Shannon

  • Coislaoi Ultimate  –  372215260230173  –  14.10.21

Sire: Lavally Prince  –  Dam:  Coislaoi Rosie Sire of Dam:  Carrigroe Korana Breeder:  Michael Murray, Coolroe, Kilmichael, Macroom, Co. Cork

Class    26    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.11.21– 31.01.22)

  1. Carrowboy Victory E.T   –  372226549920036  –  08.01.22

Sire: Lawsons Ford Bagatelle  –  Dam: Burrengrove Genus Sire of Dam: Rawburn Lord Rocket Breeder: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

  1. Coolcran Violet – 372224520790980 – 02.01.22

Sire: Rabawn Mighty V214 – Dam: Coolcran Karen Sire of Dam: Mogeely Joe H979 Breeder:  Michael J  & Grainne Horan, Coolcran, Ballina, Co. Mayo

  1. Newbridge Visa – 372226436490146  – 02.01.22

Sire: Lanigan Red Lombard – Dam: Newbridge Jade Sire of Dam: Mong Bravado Breeder: Brendan & Edel McCauley, Cornamucklagh North, Dowra, Co. Leitrim

  1. Clooncarne U Breeze  –  372224443980989 – 03.12.21

Sire: Nakkeg Nord  –  Dam: Clooncarne Breeze Sire of Dam:  Bohey Leo Breeder: Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

  1. Drumkielvy Vera  – 372222207530230  –  26.01.22

Sire: Caulry Nationwide  –  Dam:  Drumkielvy Rosie Sire of Dam:  Westellen Diego Breeder: Seamus Tiernan, Drumgowla, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

Class    27    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.02.22- 31.03.22)

  1. Shingaun Vivian – 372225464750109 – 17.03.22

Sire: Ryans Ringo – Dam: Shingaun Tessa Sire of Dam: Liss Brendan P465 Breeder: Pat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

  1.  Molloy Valentina  – 372225190540359  –  12.03.22

Sire: Tofts Foremost Lord  –  Dam:  Molloy Sheena Sire of Dam: Rawbawn Enigmatic Breeder: Brian & Mary Faughnan, Clooncarne, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

  1. Molloy Verona – 372225190510356 –  04.03.22

Sire: Lanigan Red Mikado  –  Dam:  Molloy Savannah Sire of Dam: Tofts Foremost Lord Breeder: Brian & Mary Faughnan, Clooncarne, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

  1.  Aughnamona Vangela  –  372213541220763  –  07.03.22

Sire: Carrigroe Prince  –  Dam:  Cashelane Beatrice Sire of Dam: Cashelane Michael Breeder: Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Class    28    All Ireland Irish Angus Heifer Calf (From 01.04.22-31.05.22)

  1. Cloonmurray Venus  –  372226523030025  –  19.04.22

Sire:  Nakkeg Nord  –  Dam:  Mullencross Regina Sire of Dam: Netherton Americano Breeder:  Michael Doorley, Cloonmurray, Strokestown, Roscommon

  1.  Lismacool Valeria – 372212211940371  – 17.04.22

Sire: Gabriel Mossy – Dam: Lismacool Tsunami Sire of Dam: Tree Bridge Powys Breeder: Padraig Flanagan, Lismacool, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

  1.  Aughanmona Vordella  –  372213541230780  –  02.05.22

Sire: Fordel Lockdown  –  Dam:  Aughnamona Sweetness Sire of Dam:   Aughnamona Killista Breeder Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Irish Angus All Ireland Senior Male Section

 Class   29    All Ireland Irish Angus Senior Bull born on or before 31.08.20

  1. Drumcarbin No Difficulty – IE121289140234 – 01.04.16

Sire: Cartron Roe Ernie – Dam: IE121289120190 Sire of Dam: Clonbroney Waltr Exhibitor: Joseph & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny

  1. Knockmountagh Robert  –  372216014660809  –  02.02.18

Sire: Rawburn Jagger Eric  –  Dam:  Knockmountagh Madam Sire of Dam: Goulding Jumbo King Exhibitor: Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

Class   30    All Ireland Irish Angus Intermediate Bull from 01.09.20 – 31.07.21

  1. Lavally Ultra  –  372214344070429  –   26.03.21

Sire: HW Farghal  –  Dam: Lavally Kylie Sire of Dam:  Netherton  Mr Radar Breeder: The Mullooly Family, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

  1. Clooncarne Urambo E.T   –  372224443980964 – 08.04.21

Sire: Clooncarne Frank  –  Dam:  Currycramp Elana  Sire of Dam:  Killycar Commander Breeder: Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

  1. Lemonfield Uxas – 372225641980121 – 20.03.21

Sire: HF Alcatraz 60F  –  Dam: Carrigroe N Kian Sire of Dam:  Rathosheen Hugo Breeder: Donogh & Jane McCarthy , The Orchard, Lemonfield, Crecora, Co. Limerick.

  1. Clooncarne Uriah – 372224443910966  –  25.04.21

Sire: Knockmountagh Robert  –  Dam:  Clooncarne Nadine Sire of Dam: Clooncarne Frank Breeder: Tom Mulligan Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

  1. Aughanmona U Boss – 372213541250717  –  01.03.21

Sire: Rawburn Boss Hog  – Dam: Aughanmona Dolly Sire of Dam: Carrington Park Time Breeder: Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Irish Angus All Ireland Junior Male Section

Class   31 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull (From 01.08.21 – 31.10.21)

  1. Carrowboy Uisce Beatha  –  372226549980033  –  04.10.21

Sire: Stouphill Bomber  –  Dam:  Marganure Lady Haze Sire of  Dam: Birches Littleman Breeder: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

  • Clooncarne Underrated  –  372224443940977  –  16.09.21

Sire: Clooncarne Frank  –  Dam:  Mercury Miss Jet Sire of Dam:  Friarstown Paddy Pershore Breeder: Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

  • Antfield Unbelievable – 37221232010235 – 18.10.21

Sire: Stouphill Bomber   Dam:  Drumcree Polly Sire of Dam:  Beryl Jamey ET Breeder: Francis & Ronan Cox, Antfield, Aughamore, Carrick On Shannon, Leitrim

  • Ryans Ultimate – 372217306350248  –  03.09.21

Sire: Rawburn Boss Hog  –  Dam:  Ryan Roan Sire of Dam:  Mogeely Joe H979 Breeder: Ger Ryan, Castleblagh,  Ballyhooly,Co. Cork

  • Newbridge Red Uncle  –  372226436430140  –  02.09.21

Sire: Lanigan Red Lombard –  Dam: Newbridge Joker Sire of Dam: Nakkeg Nord Breeder: Brendan & Edel McCauley, Cornamucklagh North, Dowra, Leitrim

Class   32 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.11.21– 31.01.22)

  1.  Loughglass Unpire  –  372218439360452 – 25.11.21

Sire:  Keirsbeath Karma  –  Dam:  Loughglass Shadow Sire of Dam: Rawburn Black Hawk Breeder: Noel & Lisa Dowd, Creggs, Co. Galway

  • Mayo Ultimate 2 – 372212885680816  –  21.12.21

Sire: Tofts Foremost Lord  –  Dam: Mayo Mia Sire of Dam:  Newpark Hugo Breeder: Gerard Kilgallon, Mayoabbey, Claremorris, Co. Mayo

  • Bridgehouse Vinnie – 372219607370141 – 02.01.22

Sire: Duibhgiolla Luigi  –   Dam:  Bridgehouse Doll Sire of Dam; Caulry Nationwide Breeder: Jason O’Reilly, Drumgowla, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

  • Millbawn Ventura  –  372214925440295  –  15.01.22

Sire: HF Rebel 53Y  –  Dam:  Millbawn Lady Letitia Sire of Dam:  Lisduff Dandy K895 Breeder: Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig,  Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford.

  • Killenora Usain  –  372217691910283  –  20.11.21

Sire:  HW Farghal     Dam:  Bohermore Rhebogue Sire of Dam:  Marianhill L Papa Breeder:  Derek & Martina Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

Class   33 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.02.22 – 31.03.22)

  1. Millbawn Vagabond  –  372214925440304  –  19.03.22

Sire:  Rawburn Jagger Eric  –  Dam:  Millbawn Nancy Sire of Dam:  Cudlobe Millenium Breeder: Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

  1.  Lismacool Victory 367  –  372212211980367  –  26.03.22

Sire: Tree Bridge Powys  –  Dam: Dalriada Ebony P290 Sire of Dam: Feenagh Ebony M012 Breeder: Padraig Flanagan, Lismacool, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

  1. Kerins Viva  –  372216674710084  –  05.03.22

Sire: Keirsbeath Karma  –  Dam: Owenmore Mella Sire of Dam:  Lanigan Red Mikado Breeder: Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Sligo

  1.  Cloonmurray Volcano – 372226523050019  –  03.02.22

Sire: Cloonmurray Tyson  –  Dam:  Croaghlin Niketa Sire of Dam: Bunlahy John G Breeder: Michael Doorley, Cloonmurray,  Strokestown, Roscommon

  1.  Cloonmurray Vanentiny – 372226523070020  –  13.02.22

Sire: Yambo Sterling  –  Dam:  Turlough Sophia Sire of Dam:  Kilkelly Jayo Breeder: Michael Doorley, Cloonmurray, Strokestown, Roscommon

Class   34 All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf (From 01.04.22 – 31.05.22)

  1. Carrowboy V I B  E.T   –  372226549950039  –  04.04.22

Sire: Maine Dragon  –  Dam:  Kilteevan Damsel Sire of Dam: Bohey Jasper Breeder: Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

  1. Moydrum Valentino  –  372219627560178  –  01.04.22

Sire: Bohey Jasper  –  Dam:  Moydrum Ju Ju Sire of Dam: Mogeely Joe Breeder: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

  1. Clooncarne Valteri  –  372224443921008  –  07.04.22

Sire: Knockmountagh Robert  –  Dam:  Currycramp Precious Sire of Dam: Lisacaran Victor Breeder: Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

  1. Clooncarne Valteri 2 – 372224443971020 – 18.04.22

Sire: Knocknountagh Robert  –  Dam:  Currycramp Petal Sire of Dam: Lisacaran Victor Breeder: Tom Mulligan, currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim

  1. Aughnamona Very Correct  –  372213541280777  –  16.04.22

Sire: Carrigroe Prince  –  Dam:  Aughnamona Right On Sire of Dam: Carrington Park Time Breeder: Geraldine Shanley & Donal Spring, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim

Class 35   Best Pair of animals bred by exhibitor.

  1. Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  2. Francis & Ronan Cox , Antfield, Aughamore, Ck-On-Shannon, Leitrim
  3. Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
  4. Brendan & Edel McCauley, Cornamucklagh North, Dowra, Leitrim
  5. Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Class     36       Best Group of three

  1. Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  2. Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co. Leitrim
  3. Michael Doorley, Cloonmurray, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  4. Alan Gibbons, Caggle, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  5. Brendan & Edel McCauley, Cornamucklagh North, Dowra, Leitrim

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest